"아내 또는 남편은 배우자다."

Translation:A wife or a husband is a spouse.

January 31, 2018

6 Comments


Artikyulet

배오자다? Why that ending? I get "baeo", but why "jada"? Does it have something to do with the "or"?

January 31, 2018

avanade

배우자 = spouse

"배우자다." = shortened version of "배우자이다." or "배우자입니다."

https://youtu.be/OWjlxLORIs0

January 31, 2018

nleconte

Oh so it is actually an (official) shortened version of 이다?

I always just thought adding -다 was a lazy and unofficial way to "verbifying" nouns...

Learned something new.

February 1, 2018

avanade

Yes! :D It is grammatically flawless as long as you use it for proper occasions. It is a casual form, often conversational expression so lacking formality. (Often used btw friends)

I mean it is possible to use this shortened version when concerned noun words end with a vowel such as 바다(=sea), 주부(housewife), 판사(judge), 엄마(mum), 아빠(daddy)

ex) 나는 가수이다 = 나는 가수다 (casual, shortened)

나는 변호사이다 = 나는 변호사다 (casual, shortened)

우리는 살인자이다= 우리는 살인자다 (casual, shortened)

살인자 = murderer

In a conversational situation, many Koreans do not strictly distinguish between singular and plural. If you are sitting for a test, you may need to be a little more strict though.

우리는 살인자들이다

살인자들 does not end with a vowel so you can not shorten.

우리는 살인자들다 (X)

가수 = singer

변호사 = lawyer

However,

그것은 꿈이다(0)

그것은 꿈다 (x)

since word 꿈 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㅁ)

꿈 = ㄲ + ㅜ + ㅁ

저것은 산이다(O)

저것은 산다(X)

since word 산 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㄴ)

산 = ㅅ + ㅏ + ㄴ

February 1, 2018

Chelsie1215

When you understand more of your second and third language's family system more than your native one

May 30, 2018

FadliNahar

why it is use 는 in 또는? is it wrong if it is only use 또 insted?

August 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.