1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아내 또는 남편은 배우자다."

"아내 또는 남편은 배우자다."

Translation:A wife or a husband is a spouse.

January 31, 2018

10 Comments


Artikyulet

배오자다? Why that ending? I get "baeo", but why "jada"? Does it have something to do with the "or"?


avanade

배우자 = spouse

"배우자다." = shortened version of "배우자이다." or "배우자입니다."

https://youtu.be/OWjlxLORIs0


nleconte

Oh so it is actually an (official) shortened version of 이다?

I always just thought adding -다 was a lazy and unofficial way to "verbifying" nouns...

Learned something new.


avanade

Yes! :D It is grammatically flawless as long as you use it for proper occasions. It is a casual form, often conversational expression so lacking formality. (Often used btw friends)

I mean it is possible to use this shortened version when concerned noun words end with a vowel such as 바다(=sea), 주부(housewife), 판사(judge), 엄마(mum), 아빠(daddy)

ex) 나는 가수이다 = 나는 가수다 (casual, shortened)

나는 변호사이다 = 나는 변호사다 (casual, shortened)

우리는 살인자이다= 우리는 살인자다 (casual, shortened)

살인자 = murderer

In a conversational situation, many Koreans do not strictly distinguish between singular and plural. If you are sitting for a test, you may need to be a little more strict though.

우리는 살인자들이다

살인자들 does not end with a vowel so you can not shorten.

우리는 살인자들다 (X)

가수 = singer

변호사 = lawyer

However,

그것은 꿈이다(0)

그것은 꿈다 (x)

since word 꿈 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㅁ)

꿈 = ㄲ + ㅜ + ㅁ

저것은 산이다(O)

저것은 산다(X)

since word 산 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㄴ)

산 = ㅅ + ㅏ + ㄴ


FadliNahar

why it is use 는 in 또는? is it wrong if it is only use 또 insted?


TonyaLewis2

또는 means or. 또 is a different word.


GiovanniSantucci

Is this an exclusive or?


oee16

아니면, ( = OR ELSE ) is used to introduce the 2nd of two alternatives. In logics, it is closer to the definition of XOR.

또는 ( = OR ... OR EVEN ) connects two or more alernatives.

In general usage: when there are only 2 options to consider, the 2 conjunctions are virtually interchangeable although 아니면 is preferred in speech.

But consider the following examples for similarities and differences:

교환 아니면 환불 = 교환 또는 환불 Exchange or refund (only one possibility, by inference)

건강 또는 부자 = Health or wealth (-> inference to possibility of both)

건강 아니면 부자 = either Health or else Wealth (-> Inference to the feasibility of only one possibility.)


seoul_train

I feel as if I should know this, but why isn't "a spouse is a wife or a husband" okay?


oee16

Same meaning (semantically similar) but different grammar structures (syntactically different).

A spouse is a wife or a husband = 배우자는 아내 또는 남편입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.