"Er meint es nicht so."

Translation:He does not mean it.

March 19, 2013

24 Comments


Soglio

Is the English translation sufficient? I thought the "so" would take it to "He does not mean it like that." Is that too much?

March 19, 2013

tholenst2

"He does not mean it like that" should be an allowed translation.

However, I am not quite certain about "He does not mean it", and I think it should be accepted too. Imagine person A saying to person B: "You're just annoying." A typical German phrase to calm person B would be "Er meint es nicht so." In English you would probably say: "He doesn't mean it".

March 19, 2013

dnovinc

I've typed in "He does not mean it like that." and it was accepted.

September 8, 2013

magicLamp76

I translated it as "He does not mean it like this". And it was wrong.

May 28, 2013

backtoschool

@ Soglio

I had exactly the same thought and tied it, = success.

"He does not mean it like that."

Was accepted. :-)

January 4, 2014

gabriele.tscha

I've typed "He doesn't mean it that way", and it was accepted.

December 10, 2018

Vicki601227

Same here!

January 30, 2019

Douglas25483

I agree

September 9, 2017

lamosca.24

why is "so" needed here?? how about "Er meint das nicht"?

July 27, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

purpose of "so"?

August 13, 2016

Elliot-M

Also curious

September 26, 2016

AngryPeasant

Could you translate this sentence as "He doesn't really mean it"?

July 22, 2014

Levi

I'd say "He doesn't mean it that way."

July 22, 2014

backtoschool

Even better. Thanks.

August 9, 2014

kmramna

Is this English correct "He means it not so" and still marked it wrong?

September 14, 2016

Domleschg

Sorry, "he means it not so" doesn't work in English. It sounds like Yoda speaking. ;-)

[Native US English speaker]

September 14, 2016

LiefOrloth

It is archaic - Shakespeare might have said it like that - and would only be used today for humourous effect or when writing "period" dialogue.

October 20, 2016

backtoschool

My opinion:

"Er meint es nicht so." He does not mean it. (is missing something)

"Er meint es nicht so." "He doesn't really mean it". (is perfectly fine) :-)

July 22, 2014

hrudaireddy

Native German speakers perspective would be a lot helpful.

August 8, 2014

allan1710

A word for word translation gives us 'he means it not', which just about makes sense, in flowery Shakespearean English. So how do 'es' and 'so' work together here?

June 18, 2013

hutcho66

I think "He doesn't mean it so" is a better translation, "He doesn't mean it like that" is the same. "He doesn't mean it" would just be "Er meint es nicht", without the so.

June 22, 2013

LiefOrloth

Can't this mean, "That's not what he thinks" or, "He's not of that opinion". ?

October 20, 2016

FreekVerkerk

He is not serious ???? Not a literal translation, but more intentional.

Someone says: "He should burn in hell" and then somebody else wants to calm it down. What do they say in Washington then: "He does not mean it." ???? I don't think so. More something like: He is not serious, don't listen to him, he is drunk.

May 18, 2017

SharonNaor

I typed 'He does not mean that' and was wrong. What am I missing?

October 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.