"Er meint es nicht so."

Translation:He does not mean it that way.

March 19, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soglio

Is the English translation sufficient? I thought the "so" would take it to "He does not mean it like that." Is that too much?


tholenst2

"He does not mean it like that" should be an allowed translation.

However, I am not quite certain about "He does not mean it", and I think it should be accepted too. Imagine person A saying to person B: "You're just annoying." A typical German phrase to calm person B would be "Er meint es nicht so." In English you would probably say: "He doesn't mean it".


dnovinc

I've typed in "He does not mean it like that." and it was accepted.


magicLamp76

I translated it as "He does not mean it like this". And it was wrong.


[deactivated user]

    @ Soglio

    I had exactly the same thought and tied it, = success.

    "He does not mean it like that."

    Was accepted. :-)


gabriele.tscha

    I've typed "He doesn't mean it that way", and it was accepted.


lamosca.24

    why is "so" needed here?? how about "Er meint das nicht"?


    [deactivated user]

      It means "like that." Er meint es nicht so is like saying He doesn't mean it like that. But in English we just say "He doesn't mean it."


hrudaireddy

      Native German speakers perspective would be a lot helpful.


Barnyard_Billy

      Could you translate this sentence as "He doesn't really mean it"?


Levi

      I'd say "He doesn't mean it that way."


      [deactivated user]

        Even better. Thanks.


kmramna

        Is this English correct "He means it not so" and still marked it wrong?


Domleschg

        Sorry, "he means it not so" doesn't work in English. It sounds like Yoda speaking. ;-)

        [Native US English speaker]


LiefOrloth

        It is archaic - Shakespeare might have said it like that - and would only be used today for humourous effect or when writing "period" dialogue.


        [deactivated user]

          My opinion:

          "Er meint es nicht so." He does not mean it. (is missing something)

          "Er meint es nicht so." "He doesn't really mean it". (is perfectly fine) :-)


allan1710

          A word for word translation gives us 'he means it not', which just about makes sense, in flowery Shakespearean English. So how do 'es' and 'so' work together here?


hutcho66

          I think "He doesn't mean it so" is a better translation, "He doesn't mean it like that" is the same. "He doesn't mean it" would just be "Er meint es nicht", without the so.


LiefOrloth

          Can't this mean, "That's not what he thinks" or, "He's not of that opinion". ?


FreekVerkerk

          He is not serious ???? Not a literal translation, but more intentional.

          Someone says: "He should burn in hell" and then somebody else wants to calm it down. What do they say in Washington then: "He does not mean it." ???? I don't think so. More something like: He is not serious, don't listen to him, he is drunk.


SharonNaor

          I typed 'He does not mean that' and was wrong. What am I missing?


CapnDoug

          "es" is "it", "das" is "that". Your sentence would be "Er meint das nicht so."


AnotherDryu

          Assuming I don't have a dictionary on hand, how do I know "so" is a preposition, and not a verb prefix?


Patrick977848

          What is the purpose of "so" in this sentence?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.