"In Deutschland leben viele Türken."

Translation:Many Turkish people live in Germany.

January 31, 2018

45 Comments


rkellner1109

I said "In Germany live many Turks" and that was wrong.

January 31, 2018

Lhynard

This is completely correct (though more poetic) English and should be accepted.

June 24, 2018

Andy499355

I just said, "In Germany there live many Turks" and it was wrong. I'm a native English speaker, and yeah, it may not be the most natural way of saying this in a normal conversation, but I felt it was a sufficient translation. What do the rest of you guys think?

August 7, 2018

Lhynard

Yes, it's completely correct and should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

Peter783494

I'm a native English speaker and answered the same as you did.

November 5, 2018

Arrahn

I agree that your submission should be accepted. I too had my response marked incorrect and English is my mother tongue. "In Germany, there live many Turks." Perfectly acceptable by my standards, and conceivably even more 'appropriate" when contextualized as being a possible response to the statement of another.

July 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's odd sounding... should be "Many Turks live in Germany".

    January 31, 2018

Max.Em

    Seems grammatically correct, but sounds a bit odd to me. But I'm not an English native speaker....

    Edit: At least it's not a standard s-v-o sentence.

    January 31, 2018

Raisinnoir

    The norm in English is to begin a sentence with the subject. It seems the Duo robot was confused by your literal word for word translation.

    January 31, 2018

WrongUserName

    "In Germany live many Turks" is still not accepted.

    May 29, 2019

MarkGVH

    "In Germany live many Turkish people" is also marked incorrect.

    June 23, 2019

djusen

    You won't hear anyone say this except in poetry or periodic drama. Most varieties of Modern English doesn't use the V2 rule anymore.

    February 1, 2018

larryolivo

    and you should have been marked correct, as in English the translation could be Turks or Turkish people.

    January 27, 2019

SydneyBlak4

    The answer given to me by Duo : "in Germany there are many Turks". That does not necessarily mean that they actually live there.

    April 17, 2018

JillyPossum

    I agree. Given that the German sentence uses the verb 'leben', I think the answer needs to include the word 'live'.

    October 20, 2018

Flannery65

    Yep, I'm with you. I got that solution and it has a slightly different meaning.

    June 28, 2018

EricBeauch8

    I got the correct answer as "Many Turkish people live in Germany". They might have changed it since you posted.

    June 8, 2019

TimothySch15

    I met several. Three in particular helped me when I was in a bad situation.

    June 28, 2018

Holly2786

    My answer "A lot of Turks live in Germany" was not accepted. Reported on 8.31.18

    August 31, 2018

BillJim

    "Lots of Turks live in Germany" not accepted either.

    September 16, 2018

DoubleLingot

    A lot of Turkish people live in Germany. Graded incorrect?!

    March 18, 2019

one_half_3544

    Reported. 15-11-2018

    November 15, 2018

LawrenceWelch

    How come I can't follow the flow of the German sentence and write "In Germany many Turks live"? This may seem a bit poetic, but it's not improper.

    September 9, 2018

Lhynard

    You should be able to, but it literally takes years for DuoLingo to accept things sometimes. It is one of the worst things about DuoLingo, in my opinion.

    September 9, 2018

Ly_Mar

    There is a very fine line between “poetic” and “ungrammatical” and I'm of the opinion that your suggestion leans towards the latter. An inversion like “in Germany live many Turks” might be just unusual, but “in Germany many Turks live” sounds plain wrong (aside from unnecessarily diverging from even the original German sentence structure). Also keep in mind that many people do the “reverse tree” and use these exercises to improve their English.

    September 11, 2018

Lhynard

    The only thing wrong about "In Germany many Turks live," is that it is missing a comma. "In Germany, many Turks live," is the way it should be punctuated.

    As far as grammar, "In Germany," is an adverbial prepositional phrase. In English, they can come anywhere. The main clause is, "Many Turks live." It is a complete clause, and follows the usual NV order of English. "Live" is an intransitive verb and requires no direct object. Grammatically, such a sentence is perfect. Grammar has little relationship to how commonly one says something a certain way or how a sentence "sounds".

    September 11, 2018

Ly_Mar

    I think grammar has everything to do with how something sounds: speakers made the rules before they were codified into grammar, it's usage that informs grammar, not the other way around. This is, however, only tangential to our discussion, and I concede that I have used “ungrammatical” at least imprecisely (although the lack of a comma in this context isn't so trivial, I would argue).

    Having said that, would you maintain that “in Germany, many Turks live” has the same meaning as the accepted translation? “Living somewhere” is a set expression that indicates not just the mere fact of being alive at a certain location (which is what the adverbial set off by a comma suggests to me) but the act of residing, being settled somewhere. With many other sentences, I think, the meaning would be unaltered by moving things around, but I don't agree that is the case here.

    September 11, 2018

Gazzar91

    A lot of Turks live in Germany... What's wrong about that?

    November 4, 2018

Chadio1

    Easily offended, you are?

    March 3, 2019

Ian167969

    I wrote, "In Germany live many Turks" I knew it was clunky but it conveyed the required translation and wasn't wrong.

    February 28, 2019

Aabesh_Biswas

    The woman's voice audio needs to be fixed. It cuts off too soon and sounds like "In deutschland LIEBen viele To"

    October 28, 2018

Viacheslav328183

    In Germany live many Turks (optional).

    February 10, 2019

Eugenio500616

    I agree!!!! That's not fair!

    March 8, 2019

Eugenio500616

    What is wrong with "In Germany live many Turks"?

    March 14, 2019

Lily191575

    I’ve just had the very same rejected

    May 19, 2019

Malvazija

    There are many turks living in Germany was not accepted.Warum?

    April 9, 2019

farbodsalamat

    I'm curious why the sentence in German is In Deutschland leben viele Türken rather than Viele Türken leben in Deutschland? Is the latter sentence also correct, and is this one of those sentence structure things were we can change the order?

    May 3, 2019

Squidie5

    Would "many people living in germany are turkish" work? Or does it not translate right?

    May 26, 2019

SingFung

    Could this sentence be presented as "Viele Turken leben in Deutschland"?

    June 1, 2019

wlugo1

    i think the order does not affect the meaning of the sentence, textually translating : in germant live many turks must be taken as right !!!!

    July 26, 2019

Mwalek

    Is this a possibility: "Viele Türken Leben in Deutschland"? Vielen Dank im voraus

    August 6, 2019

AhmetBatuh16

    Does the country that the sentence includes appears to be same to all dualingo users or it depends on user's country of origin.

    July 7, 2019

BergLowe

    Man, it makes me long for the 1930s. They have their own nation with a lovely dictator, maybe they can go home to him.

    May 16, 2019

AhmetBatuh16

    In near future you will have one of it just as lovely as ours too

    July 7, 2019

Kalu.ast

    SMFH

    May 31, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.