"Rhaid i fi drydaru hynny."

Translation:I have to tweet that.

January 31, 2018

4 Comments


JimLynch7

Doesn't "hynny" mean both "this" and "that"? It says that I am wrong regardless of the word I use.

January 31, 2018

rmcode
Mod

'hynny' is the abstract 'that'

'hyn' is the abstract 'this'

Whereas 'hwnna' is 'that' which is a concrete object, ie Rhaid i fi brynnu hwnna = I must buy that (one).

January 31, 2018

Maria897559

That's helpful. And is it 'hwn' for concrete 'this'?

June 25, 2018

ibisc

When it is masculine or indeterminate, yes. hon if it is known to be female or of feminine grammatical gender.

June 25, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.