1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle vient du restaurant."

"Elle vient du restaurant."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

January 31, 2018

4 Comments


Chantastic92

I wrote "Elles viennent" in the listening exercise and it was marked wrong even though to me they sound virtually the same. Is it because the "n" in "vient" is less pronounced than the "n" in "viennent"?


Ripcurlgirl

They are pronounced differently vient is nasal like the French word "bien", whereas the "enne" in viennent is clearly pronounced. Listen to them here:
https://forvo.com/word/vient/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/viennent/#fr


LeTravis

Darn, I put "She came from the restaurant"...that present tense, man


Ben568111

I thought "venir de" also means "just came from"?? Someone help here!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.