"Elle vient du restaurant."

Translation:She comes from the restaurant.

January 31, 2018

4 Comments


Chantastic92

I wrote "Elles viennent" in the listening exercise and it was marked wrong even though to me they sound virtually the same. Is it because the "n" in "vient" is less pronounced than the "n" in "viennent"?

January 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

They are pronounced differently vient is nasal like the French word "bien", whereas the "enne" in viennent is clearly pronounced. Listen to them here:
https://forvo.com/word/vient/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/viennent/#fr

January 31, 2018

LeTravis

Darn, I put "She came from the restaurant"...that present tense, man

June 2, 2018

Ben568111

I thought "venir de" also means "just came from"?? Someone help here!

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.