1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 스물아홉 살입니다."

"저는 스물아홉 살입니다."

Translation:I am twenty-nine years old.

January 31, 2018

26 Comments


Druckles

오늘 나는 스물아홉 살이에요! Happy birthday to me!


CheeseCrazed

happy 31st birthday in advance!


Druckles

지금 서른 살이에요 :-(


Skye653218

I know we are learning a specific number system here, but could you use the other way too? 이십구??


slycordinator

No. The native Korean counting system is used for counting things, including age with 살.

Although, you would use the sino-Korean counting (such as 이십구) if you use your age with 세. And I believe with "세", you'd use your international age rather than the traditional Korean age.


slycordinator

By the way, I've now seen that I was slightly incorrect.

The difference is that you use 세 to describe someone who is your elder or someone you're trying to show respect to. But otherwise they're the same and use regular Korean age.

So, like on the news if they have a 50 year old guy, they'll write about him as "오십세" or "50세", but he'd describe himself using "쉰살".


Anjana836282

You can say ' 나도'


Le_choc

Me too, how bout that.


Kaitlyn_m_c

I have been for the last few years


Dylan506736

저는 스물세 살입니다.


Hanna634729

when do you use 스무 vs 스물?


atc482

That's the age I went to my first K-pop concert at (Pentagon) ^_^


ohdaddy

저는 열다섯 살이에요


JKJiminVBTS

No I am just 14 years old......


daniela282455

아닙니다, 저는 스물 살입니다


persynanom

Freaky, Duo. I AM 29 years old.


Silverita91

Don't remind me that my birthday is close...


SammyXu_

Well, our junmyeon is 29 too


KKS25.10

Can we use the short version "저는 스무아홉 살입니다" ?


slycordinator

스물 is only shortened to 스무 for the number 20.

I'm 20 -> 저는 스무 살입니다.

I'm 21 -> 저는 스물한 살입니다.


Olala315310

Guys its making me mad I can't pronounce 스물 correctly


Snoopy189

Would "I am 29" work?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.