"她对美国文化感兴趣。"

Translation:She is interested in American culture.

January 31, 2018

10 Comments


hippietrail

It would be good to have a hover-over hint for what job "对" does in this sentence. I haven't learned this yet so would like to understand.

February 7, 2018

Joshua500250

It can be translated as "towards" or "to" in this case. Literally: She shows an interest towards American culture. Likewise, the phrases in Chinese for face to face or counterpart/rival also use 对 in this way.

June 9, 2018

wisnit

It's a grammar structure element. (I actually just learned about it yesterday in class!) What I learned is 对。。。感兴趣 (dui ... ganxingqu). Insert a noun in the 。。。space and it's like "have an interest in 。。。"

I think 有兴趣 is just another way to say it.

May 8, 2018

KX3.

Yes, but 有兴趣 is more for a verb, so it'd be, for example, 我有兴趣了解美国的历史和文化。

Edit: Thank you Raphael for pointing it out. What I meant was that 有兴趣 was less accurate and more colloquial than 感兴趣, but now I don't see how that is: both are more or less the same in terms of 'accuracy' and 有兴趣 sounds more colloquial.

September 21, 2018

RaphaelNing

In that example, 有兴趣 is not interchangeable with 感兴趣. However, it's perfectly fine to say 对...有兴趣, which is equivalent to 对...感兴趣

October 14, 2018

yah511

Please accept "他对美国文化感兴趣" for the "Type what you hear" exercise

December 5, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Lol

January 31, 2018

raykrause

I am not sure, but it may be a preposition here, toward or regarding american culture, she is not interested

March 27, 2018

jim140738

would 美国 apply to all the American continent (north and south) ?. if that's not case then the translation would be wrong?

November 23, 2018

KX3.

North America - 北美洲
South America - 南美洲

November 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.