"Nouă ne place foarte mult navigatul."

Translation:We like sailing very much.

January 31, 2018

3 Comments


lebo_bebo

Why is nouă used here? Is it as an indirect object I.e. our or is it referring to the number nine, in which case it would not be necessary here?

January 31, 2018

coto.i

Here "nouă" is unambiguously a stressed pronoun in the dative case. It is optional. It emphasizes the unstressed pronoun "ne".

If the phrase would be "Nouă ne place foarte mult.", then "nouă" would be either a stressed pronoun like in the original phrase or the numeral nine, depending on the context:

  • Exersăm navigatul. Nouă ne place foarte mult. = We exercise sailing. We like it a lot.

  • Alegeți un număr! Nouă ne place foarte mult. = Choose a number! We like nine a lot.

Please also see this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26129267, and the links at the end of my long comment.

February 7, 2018

lebo_bebo

Thank you! Answering all my questions about different sentences and even linking between them! I like it!

February 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.