"You eat bread."

Translation:Tu mănânci pâine.

January 31, 2018

10 Comments


Ruben580530

I still can't get when it's ă and when â

October 1, 2018

Robbadob

In this case, the verb is mânca, and all the present conjugations get -ăn- in the middle except noi and voi.

A MÂNCA (to eat)
1S eu mănânc
2S tu mănânci
3S el mănâncă
1P noi mâncăm
2P voi mâncați
3P ei mănâncă

Other than that, it's just the way you spell the word. Mănânci and pâine are spelled that way to reflect how they're pronounced. Is there some system in English as to when it's o and when it's a?

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

MrOgre1

Conjugating verbs hurts!

May 2, 2018

Cristi_Here

If you speak english yes. If not, conjugating verbs should't, it's very sistematic

July 10, 2018

RogerLives

As I didn't know to whom I was speaking I considered 'you' to be 'voi' not 'tu'. Of course I got some 'a' wrong; I frequently do.

November 1, 2018

TaelyrRich

Whats the difference between mananc and mananci

January 9, 2019

RogerLives

The first is first person present, the second is second person present.

January 9, 2019

niyas14

I love

January 31, 2018

anastasiaS44

My native language is Romanian and Russian yet I got every single one of them wrong, it's maybe because I speak a lot more English, French, Spanish and Russian at home. Any tips besides practicing?

December 27, 2018

Speedy692

Paineeee

March 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.