1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You eat bread."

"You eat bread."

Translation:Tu mănânci pâine.

January 31, 2018

15 Comments


Ruben580530

I still can't get when it's ă and when â


Robbadob

In this case, the verb is mânca, and all the present conjugations get -ăn- in the middle except noi and voi.

A MÂNCA (to eat)
1S eu mănânc
2S tu mănânci
3S el mănâncă
1P noi mâncăm
2P voi mâncați
3P ei mănâncă

Other than that, it's just the way you spell the word. Mănânci and pâine are spelled that way to reflect how they're pronounced. Is there some system in English as to when it's o and when it's a?

[2019/04/18]


wyqtor

'A mânca' is an irregular verb in the official, literary language. But it is regular in some of the spoken dialects of western Romania: eu mânc, tu mânci, el mâncă, ... ei mâncă.


MrOgre1

Conjugating verbs hurts!


HiMeCriss

If you speak english yes. If not, conjugating verbs should't, it's very sistematic


Taelyr1744

Whats the difference between mananc and mananci


RogerLives

The first is first person present, the second is second person present.


nasteaS44

My native language is Romanian and Russian yet I got every single one of them wrong, it's maybe because I speak a lot more English, French, Spanish and Russian at home. Any tips besides practicing?


BrasovDesign

What did you get wrong...?


RogerLives

As I didn't know to whom I was speaking I considered 'you' to be 'voi' not 'tu'. Of course I got some 'a' wrong; I frequently do.


BrasovDesign

Are you sure you used the correct verb form for plural too?

The sentence for you plural would be:

"Voi mâncați pâine."


ddrraagg.

Hâț cu lapte!


BrasovDesign

Pâââiiiineeeee... :)


thedoctoroo

How do you know when to use â and î ? Im just winging it atm

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.