"사과가 위에서 떨어져요."

Translation:The apple falls from above.

January 31, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadsNrgaar1

Right down on Newton's head.


DominicIsi

Leaving him unconscious


Madhumitha_N

That's when it all started... sometimes I wish it wasn't a small apple but something else... (You know what I mean?)


[deactivated user]

    눈꽃이 떨어져요~


scrz

    또 조금씩 멀어져요


loukyu

    보고 싶다


SadiaAsmat

    And then left us to study the process of falling


Mar561767

    Yves "New" mv at 3:01 mins


YW7k14

    Thanks for letting me know, Duo.


xhalfltm

    what's wrong with "the apple falls from THE above"?


AndrewWatts18

    You can't say "the above" in English, at least not in any dialect that I'm aware of.


J7jx10

    "All of THE above" is a static phrase


AndrewWatts18

    OK. That falls in the "exception that proves the rule" category, I think. There exists a set phrase where "above" nominalizes, but even there I would argue that there's some sort of implicit noun like "all of the (options) above" even if "above" is filling the surface noun slot.


caeldom

    "The apple above falls" valid translation? or would that be 위 사과가 떨어져?


akagi484099.

    And hence we get the gravitation law

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.