"Men eat faster than women."

Translation:Männer essen schneller als Frauen.

January 31, 2018

25 Comments


BLRT2000

I can definitely prove that statement wrong, singlehandedly. :]

January 31, 2018

MortiBiRD

I doubt anyone could proof or disproof this "singlehandedly".

The german sentence does not mean, that all men eat faster than women. It says in german that in average men eat faster than women (and to proof or disproof this you would need to have a statistic about big parts of the population and their eating speed.

January 31, 2018

Max.Em

That's at least the usual intention or interpretation, if you assume that the listener is willing to get you right... From the linguistic point of view, it is a general statement if you omit the articles. So depending on your definition of "generally", it can mean "all" or "most". I would add something to make the statement clear. Alle Männer essen schneller als Frauen. Die meisten Männer essen schneller als Frauen. Im Mittel essen Männer schneller als Frauen.

What I want to say is that it's not clear and invites to discussions like this one, which is proven by the first comment ;-).

January 31, 2018

BLRT2000

Guys I was just kidding. I commented a lighthearted joke just to counteract all the political comments that would be made about how "this isn't true at all!!!1!11" or whatever. It's a joke.

July 30, 2018

Dalingo8

What is singlehandedly? What does that mean?

November 18, 2018

Artist-Engineer

Doing something singlehandedly usually means being able to do something by him/herself, and easily (to the extent that the person can do it with one hand instead of two).

February 28, 2019

L-native

Statistical, scientific comparisons need, for example, age groups, education levels, and more.

I don't think, 80s men eat faster than 20s women, at all or mostly.

This sentence is senseless and controversial, should not be here.

July 15, 2018

Daniel_Juen

Statistical research is done on same age groups.

Your example of a 80s man and 20s woman sounds really strange. I wouldn't compare a baby elephant and a 7 feet tall man for size comparison between species would you?

And how can a trivial fact like this be controversial or senseless? I don't see any merit in eating faster anyway. What's the next competition? Farting louder? And seeing who can burp louder at the dinner table? No thanks.

November 10, 2018

Timxj220

Rawr xd

February 18, 2018

Ben-14072204

You haven't met my friend

March 20, 2018

Pulverkuss

Really? I don't know duo. I think someone should do a study.

February 23, 2018

huminah

The word schneller threw me off here. In my mind it was being altered for a noun even though there wasn't one immediately after it.

Are these both correct? A fast dog - ein schneller hund A faster dog - ein schneller hund

August 8, 2018

-Copernicus-

"A faster dog" would be "ein schnellerer Hund." One "-er" for the comparative and one to conjugate. Looks a little funny, but you do need both "-er"s.

August 9, 2018

Lily_Owen

Women live longer than men. Coincidence? Methinks not.

February 23, 2018

bbbthunda
Plus

I'm sorry, could you repeat that? I was choking on an orange...

March 20, 2018

JDjuDD1

Yes, in general in developped countries they do live longer. There are multiple reasons for this, one being that they tend to go more often to the doctor!

May 20, 2018

LandaWalsh

LOL

July 16, 2018

LandaWalsh

Sometimes I find Duolingo is very sexist

July 16, 2018

Daniel_Juen

Is it sexist to say Men are taller, eat more, have bigger feet than women in average?

Scientific facts have no bias, giving unfair opportunity based on preconceptions is bad however.

November 10, 2018

LandaWalsh

Sehr Sexist

July 16, 2018

JDjuDD1

Anyway this is a sexist sentence that brings up sexist attitudes... This should not be here.

May 20, 2018

Gabriel194658

Why though? How does that offend anyone?

May 30, 2018

L-native

Yes, it is. Although I am not a female, I do think this sentence has a sexist issue.

Since it is comparable to:

Men is smarter than women.

Or more general and controversial:

Socialism is better than Capitalism.

And yes, it does appear in textbooks and the whole educational system, somewhere.

Do you guys like them?

July 15, 2018

michio727792

jeez could that be any more of a stretch

September 20, 2018

Daniel_Juen

Socialism and Capitalism is up for politics. Men are smarter than woman has no scientific basis. (I'm a guy and I humbly and personally think females are smarter than men.)

Men being taller, women being able to survive in cold, men having bigger feet on average, on the other hand are scientific facts.

There is nothing wrong with embracing scientific facts. However, not giving equal opportunity is a completely different matter.

Censoring or blocking scientific facts just because it offends you is root of a whole new evil.

November 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.