"Protože bys chtěla hrad!"

Translation:Because you would want a castle!

January 31, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lobachevsky.

I think "Because you would like to have a castle." should be accepted. Of course this would translate to "Protože bys chtěla mít hrad", but I think the having is implied strongly enough, because what else would you want? Be one? Be romantically involved with one?


EilatBenEl

This is a very not intuitive sentence... A better one could be, for example, "Because then you would want an ice-cream too!" or "If I gave you a finger you would want the whole hand".


Randonneur3

At least there is a conjunction word. I got the idiom alright.


Randonneur3

I missed where the conditional was introduced above, using the past tense. There is no lesson 'conditionals'.


VladaFu

I think it is being introduced right here. It uses the past participle + a special form of "bych/bys/by...".


Denis596860

I answered ' because she would want a castle' was wrong. Doesn't 'chtela' refer to 'her'?


nueby

Yes, "chtěla" does refer to a feminine subject, but "bys" refers to singular informal address 2nd person. You would need just "by" for your answer to be right. The "s" is all the difference.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.