"I went home late yesterday."

Translation:我昨天很晚回家。

January 31, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonnyEightyFour

I wrote 昨天很晚我回家 and it was marked wrong, is this duo being funny about word order or am I just wrong? I'm thinking that 很晚 constitutes time ibformation and thus should go at the start of the sentence, but that this is maybe where I'm wrong?


shimmyns

I dont have an answer, just sharing my thoughts here. I noticed frequently the word order in sentences to be :

<h1>time #subject #adjective #verb #object</h1>

"late" could be considered an #adjective in this sentence?(and not #time)...i guess due to usage of 很 character) and therefore it should be placed in front of the #verb and not between #time and #subject

so we have:

<h1>time #subject #adjective #verb #object</h1> <h1>昨天 #我 #很晚 #回 #家</h1>

note: #time and #subject can change the position in word order in a sentence, but #adjective #verb and #object order remains the same...

P.S. hopefully some native can confirm this otherwise I have no idea the hell is going on here xD


kuyaC

I got the same question.


josueetcom

"late" is an adverb in this case modifying the verb 回. You don't say "Yesterday late, I arrived" you say "Yesterday, I arrived late".


maxedeye

If there's 我 at the beginning it's exactly the correct answer


MrsOrton

What is the word order? Day, subject, time, complement? Or subject, day, time, complement? Different sentences seem to be asking for different correct answers.


cr4f7yDz

Chinese is actually very flexible in word order. You could learn the chinese equivalents of english words and use those chinese words in thee exact same order as their engkish equivalence, and you will be understood. However, chinese people find Subject, Verb, Object (common english word order) to be very robotic and boring and repatative. So it's common for Chinese sentences to be formed in a Verb, Object, Subject pattern (Yoda speaks like this). However sometimes the context of the sentence will make one form more appealing than the other basically, chinese is very inconsistent. And when in doubt, speak like chinese yoda... Thats usually the best form.


wbeeman

昨天我很晚回家 was marked wrong. This is driving me crazy. One sentence has the subject first, and in the very next example, the time adverb is the first element. These are grammatically interchangeable. Please fix this. Duolingo is not doing us a favor by creating mistakes where they don't exist.


Janun

I thought the time indicator could also go before the subject?


cr4f7yDz

Absolutely correct, I've lived in China for 4.5 years and time always goes before subject


Eresniale

Is 很 mandatory here?


JOrlando3

Yes. It doesn't mean "very" in this context. It's a particle that precedes the adjective.


roman2095

It is accepted without the 很 for some reason


Ekrem_G

Should this be accepable ... 我昨天回家很晚了


JOrlando3

I believe so, but I wrote that on September 6, 2018, and it was still marked wrong.


SantaRPG

This is super annoying. I hate getting questions wrong because duolingo cant be consistent on how it wants to see word order


Gary329920

Duolingo should accept both Time + Subject +Object and Subject + Time + Object word order. Both are correct.


Jiu93

我昨天回家很晚 should be accepted right? I thought that both are ok


laurawhnijssen

You don't need 了 in this case? Why not? Is it particular to 回家?


JOrlando3

It's because you used 昨天. If you say "yesterday," it is understood that you are talking about the past.


blasiandude

為什麼不可以用「了」? 太口語嗎?


AndrewInDC

Also marked correct; 昨天我回家很晚


alex.maslov

I think, my answer 昨天我很晚回家 should be accepted. Now it is not.


Peter519121

Can a subtle change to the wording be the difference between saying late in the day vs. later than normal? I feel like this one means late in the day (or maybe ambigous?)


mgwuh

我昨天家回去得很晚了。 I feel like this is wrong but idk why. (Duo didn't like it, that teaches me little here)


mgwuh

我昨天回晚了家。 我昨天回去晚了家。 我昨天回家回得很晚了。 I'd appreciate feedback on these as well - I just don't trust duo Chinese, you know?


HelenWalte14

Looks like I had the same problem as Jonny, below. I think we're right.


CalystaRose

5-15-21 it let me say: 昨天我回家很晚


LearnHowToHack

昨天我晚去家 can someone explain why this is wrong?


HelenWalte14

With "wan qu", you're going to be late.... not you were late. That's my take on it.


xCA712

I believe it kind of translates to "Yesterday I went late to (my) house." in the sense that you entered your home later than the time you wanted to arrive at rather than the fact that you went back home very late.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.