1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei varsă laptele lor."

"Ei varsă laptele lor."

Translation:They spill their milk.

January 31, 2018

4 Comments


DavidPering

Very confused here! Spilling milk and puking milk are two very different things! "Puking" is also not a very nice word in English polite society (slang for vomiting).


razvan.marin

Yes, but in Romanian a vărsa means both to spoil (a main sense) and to puke (a more secondary one).

I personally prefer a vomita (same root as English vomit). Other natives prefer a vărsa, others a voma, and others a borî for puking.


hananahp

"They puke their milk" doesn't make much sense...


...J...J...

Does it mean that they spill their own milk or some others milk? Or can it mean both?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.