1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Will you stay here?"

"Will you stay here?"

Translation:你会留在这里吗?

January 31, 2018

10 Comments


jake_smith20

Does “你会在这里留吗” work?


ZhaoSi1

The word order confuses me. I have learnt so far that adverbs come before the verb but the adverb here is after the verb. Does 你在这里会留吗 also work?


ZhaoSi1

Nevermind. After some research, I have found out that 在这里 is not an adverb, but actually a complement of direction and, as a result, comes after the verb.


antun

If you omit the 会 is it wrong grammatically, or just a different meaning?


Gabrielle145359

Without 会 it would be present tense, so: "Are you staying here?"


Gabrielle145359

or, "Do you stay here?"


rianwardana

The preposition 在 (zài) can sometimes appear after the verb. This can be confusing for people learning Chinese, because in most constructions prepositions like 在 should come before the verb.

But with verbs that indicate position, movement or placement, 在 should come after. For example, 在 will almost always comes after 住,坐,etc.

In this case, 留 also indicates placement. Therefore we should place it after the word 在.

Source: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/zai4-after-the-verb/


andypie1010

The 里 is completely unnecessary and can be taken out


RolandHarris68

I disagree..

这 alone means this, the word in this sentence is here, which is 这里 or 这儿..


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, exactly right. It's often hard to distinguish between 这 and 这儿 so many students will think they're the same.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.