"We passed by there."

Translation:我们经过了那里。

January 31, 2018

8 Comments


DestinationVoid

Why is 我们在那里经过了 incorrect?

January 31, 2018

WillowsofXihu

The meaning is different: "We passed by (something) at that spot." While perhaps not strictly incorrect, it sounds incomplete, as if you omitted whatever it was that "we" passed. 经过 needs an object, and your order means that 那里 is no longer what was passed, leaving a hole semantically speaking.

February 5, 2018

DariusLee3

Subject + verb + object, so that means "We" + "passed by" + "there"

我们 + 经过了 + 那里

February 3, 2018

crantila

It's not incorrect, but it's a little unusual. I've also been frustrated by 了 placement on Duolingo, so I asked a native speaker!

February 4, 2018

DestinationVoid

I forgot 在. It should be 我们在那里经过了. I wonder if it would be accepted.

February 5, 2018

DestinationVoid

As far as i understand, you need 了 to make this a past event here, because 经过 is a fixed expression (每天我经过公园 vs 我经过了公园).

February 5, 2018

MatthewWin828546

Aye, I went for that construction as well, not sure why its wrong!

February 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I ask same as Jarek

    March 1, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.