"That is tea from Turkey."

Translation:Das ist Tee aus der Türkei.

January 31, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BurakDinc1

This is my last sentence to complete the tree :)


RoyLopez18

OK, but why not "Das Tee ist aus der Türkei" ?


TyTiiZ

I guess it's the difference between "that is tea from turkey" versus "that tea is from turkey". Similar meaning, but slightly different emphasis, one regards the tea and the other regards the location. But perhaps there's something material that I'm missing?


Christ1979

Weil es DER Tee ist! Nicht das Tee!

DER Tee ist aus DER Türkei! Oder:

Das ist Tee aus der Türkei!


VikingBob_57

Why is it "... aus der Türkei" instead of "... aus Türkei"?


MichaelCah3

And with that, I've finished the tree for the third time. Good times.


Mari596152

duo,answer the question why das tee is aus der Turkei is not accepted


PirateBob57

My best guess would be that you're using "is" vs "ist" in your answer. While Duo will overlook many typos, it will not overlook something like this that appears to be a failure to translate one of the items in the statement.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.