1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is tea from Turkey."

"That is tea from Turkey."

Translation:Das ist Tee aus der Türkei.

January 31, 2018

7 Comments


BurakDinc1

This is my last sentence to complete the tree :)


VikingBob_57

Why is it "... aus der Türkei" instead of "... aus Türkei"?


RoyLopez18

OK, but why not "Das Tee ist aus der Türkei" ?


TyTiiZ

I guess it's the difference between "that is tea from turkey" versus "that tea is from turkey". Similar meaning, but slightly different emphasis, one regards the tea and the other regards the location. But perhaps there's something material that I'm missing?


MichaelCah3

And with that, I've finished the tree for the third time. Good times.


Mari596152

duo,answer the question why das tee is aus der Turkei is not accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.