1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Did you go there on the nint…

"Did you go there on the ninth?"

Translation:Jeli jste tam devátého?

January 31, 2018

6 Comments


blflame

I've read that in the case of polite plurals (using "vy" when addressing one person), one should use "jste" in plural, but the past verb should be in singular. However, when I wrote, "Jel jste tam devátého?" I was told that the correct answer is "jeli jste." Is that really the right answer for both regular plural and the polite plural?


VladaFu

No, you were correct. "Jel jste" should be accepted.

In this case there are so many accepted variations that it is very easy to miss something. Corrected.


jarauh

Is it possible to start with "devátého"? Such as: Devátého jste tam šel.


nueby

Yes. I added a few hundred translations of the sort.


butterfly604479

Sometimes it seems to be okay to use Chodili rather than Jeli - but clearly not here, as it just rejected Chodili jste tam devátého as a translation of the English. I'm not quite clear on the meaning of chodit if it's not allowed here.


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes about abstract and concrete verbs. Chodit is used for regular or repeated movement.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.