"Did you go there on the ninth?"

Translation:Jeli jste tam devátého?

January 31, 2018

2 Comments


blflame

I've read that in the case of polite plurals (using "vy" when addressing one person), one should use "jste" in plural, but the past verb should be in singular. However, when I wrote, "Jel jste tam devátého?" I was told that the correct answer is "jeli jste." Is that really the right answer for both regular plural and the polite plural?

January 31, 2018

VladaFu

No, you were correct. "Jel jste" should be accepted.

In this case there are so many accepted variations that it is very easy to miss something. Corrected.

February 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.