"Wat kunnen de soldaten daartegen doen?"

Translation:What can the soldiers do about that?

9 months ago

6 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

How would you say then: "What can the soldiers do against that?" I thought "tegen" means "against"...

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It would be the exact same sentence in Dutch. "Tegen" does mean against . I think the English translation is a bit off in this case. "What can the soldiers do about that?" may be better translated as "Wat kunnen de soldaten daaraan doen?"

9 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

...and why not daarover? Why are you using daaraan instead? This is puzzling me really bad. Also, if we say these soldiers are fighting against heavy artillery for example, why couldn't we just say "against that" in the EN translation?

7 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I used 'against' and it was faulted. I do not see why 'against' is deemed to be wrong. What can the soldiers do against such an overwhelming force (for example)

3 months ago

revles
revles

I agree,. surely 'against that' is a much better translation than 'about that'

6 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I note that sometimes 'daar' is translated by 'it' and sometimes 'that' I am confused about that.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.