1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have our cow."

"I have our cow."

Translation:Io ho la nostra mucca.

March 19, 2013

18 Comments


Kevin662773

Why is it required to include la before nostra?


languager_72

In Italian, when using possession the definite article needs to be used. One says "the my cow" and not simply "my cow".


Anne609994

I thought you only had to use the definite article when plural.


hyorean

Bring me the money.... "Io ho la nostra mucca!!!"


AliMargot

Why does this have to have 'Io ho' and not just 'Ho' as in other sentences?


tate728386

According to other lessons i have done the io isnt necessary. Its only for extra emphasis


yukimi874

What is the speaker doing with the cow? I often wish Duolingo shows images to show the context. Many sentences just do not make sense.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I definitely agree. Pictures are definitely needed.


casiechampy

i dont get the difference between le nostre and la nostra


WilliamJ.R

'le nostre' is feminine plural. 'la nostra' is feminine singular.


Crazy_wierdo

when to use nostro and when to use nostra...??


jfcanada

vacca is wrong..the answer is mucca


mukkapazza

Both are right: you could think of mucca as cow, and vacca more along the lines of bovine.


ScottJohns551148

Literally selected the exact words??


Kay144809

Hey, you guys: "mucca" sounds suspiciously like "moo-cow", doesn't it? lol I was always told "Vacca" meant cow...


LarsonLars

Why I have to use I? Ho should be enough


mermaid402

Whet are the differences between nostra, nostro, and nostre?


poosterl

why do i have to add 'io' before 'ho' and can't i just say 'ho' for 'i have'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.