"I have our cow."

Translation:Io ho la nostra mucca.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Kevin662773

Why is it required to include la before nostra?

3 years ago

gage_davidson97

In Italian, when using possession the definite article needs to be used. One says "the my cow" and not simply "my cow".

9 months ago

hyorean

Bring me the money.... "Io ho la nostra mucca!!!"

4 years ago

AliMargot

Why does this have to have 'Io ho' and not just 'Ho' as in other sentences?

4 years ago

yukimi874

What is the speaker doing with the cow? I often wish Duolingo shows images to show the context. Many sentences just do not make sense.

2 years ago

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I definitely agree. Pictures are definitely needed.

1 year ago

jfcanada

vacca is wrong..the answer is mucca

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Both are right: you could think of mucca as cow, and vacca more along the lines of bovine.

5 years ago

casiechampy

i dont get the difference between le nostre and la nostra

5 years ago

WilliamJ.R

'le nostre' is feminine plural. 'la nostra' is feminine singular.

5 years ago

ScottJohns551148

Literally selected the exact words??

1 year ago

Crazy_wierdo

when to use nostro and when to use nostra...??

5 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.