1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How do you feel?"

"How do you feel?"

Translation:你感觉怎么样?

January 31, 2018

14 Comments


theShmuli

What is the difference between 感觉 and 觉得?


MigisMighty

(taken from elsewhere)

Just remember the following:

感觉: Feel(verb) / Feeling (noun)

觉得: Think (verb)

Use them exactly like English


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, and the current Chinese is "你觉得怎么样", which is more like "What do you think (about it)" or "How do you feel about it", and not simply "How do you feel".

"How do you feel" is misleading, and better translated as "你感觉怎么样".


paul49686

Especially confusing here since they supply both words as a possibility for feel.


Eanorel2

And why haven't we been taught 感 previously?


HoGHe5wo

Is 感觉 necessary in this sentence?


Peter126850

I also thought you could say 你怎么样?


[deactivated user]

    你怎么样 = How are you

    你感觉怎么样 = How do you feel


Trilingualisaur

    Why is there never pinyin...

    If words are going to repeat themselves without the possibility of hearing them then how can I know how theyre pronounced?


NathanRasm

    use a popup dictionary browser extension


NayHtetPhyo

    Does 你怎么觉得 correct?


Victor.Hugo3775

    no because you use the question word exactly where you want a answer


Victor.Hugo3775

    there is any difference between 觉(jue)in 觉得 and 觉(jiao) in 睡觉? is it a north/south thing?


RebeccaJ376064

    it's one of those characters that have multiple pronunciations depending on the word or meaning. there are more, and duolingo sometimes mispronounces them.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.