1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How do you feel?"

"How do you feel?"

Translation:你觉得怎么样?

January 31, 2018

8 Comments


theShmuli

What is the difference between 感觉 and 觉得?

January 31, 2018

MigisMighty

(taken from elsewhere)

Just remember the following:

感觉: Feel(verb) / Feeling (noun)

觉得: Think (verb)

Use them exactly like English

March 27, 2018

paul49686

Especially confusing here since they supply both words as a possibility for feel.

February 25, 2018

Eanorel2

And why haven't we been taught 感 previously?

July 25, 2018

HoGHe5wo

Is 感觉 necessary in this sentence?

March 24, 2018

Peter126850

I also thought you could say 你怎么样?

January 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    你怎么样 = How are you

    你感觉怎么样 = How do you feel

    January 30, 2019

Trilingualisaur

    Why is there never pinyin...

    If words are going to repeat themselves without the possibility of hearing them then how can I know how theyre pronounced?

    December 5, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.