"He has horses in different colors."

Translation:Er hat Pferde in verschiedenen Farben.

February 1, 2018

10 Comments


epsiIon

Is "verschiedenen Farben" in the dative?

August 18, 2018

Ly_Mar

Yes. It isn't accusative because... well, it's not as easy to explain as I imagined. Let's say there is no metaphorical movement, the horses aren't going into those colours (for example changing into different colours), they are statically in those colours, if this makes sense to you.

August 26, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Just for fun, if it wasn't horses but squids or chameleons could it then be accusative ?

August 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

When they changed into certain colours, potentially yes (but I can't think of a phrasing that would allow that). But for describing the colours they had at any given moment, dative would still be needed. I go out of and into my house every day, sometimes multiple times, but when I am inside I'm still “in meinem Haus”. It doesn't matter if it was the result of a change, a state is a state is a state.

August 30, 2018

Jd_jd_jd

Er besitzt Pferde... isn't correct? Is it technically incorrect because "having" doesn't equate to "owning?"

February 1, 2018

Max.Em

From the legal point of view you are Besitzer of a horse if you have it, even if it's not your legal property. Besitzen is to possess, not matter if you buy, borrow, rent or steal things.... But in common speaking, people will assume that Besitz is also legal ownership....

February 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

Might be that distinction. It's good to be precise where appropriate.

February 1, 2018

Raisinnoir

While this just a drill sentence, one does not necessarily own (besitzen) what one has (haben). eg. a rental car. It's best to translate word for word until one has a firmer grasp of the language.Alles Gute!

February 1, 2018

wibbleypants

Should von be okay in place of in?

March 20, 2018

KMosuzu

This sentence is really surreal!! (^^;)

October 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.