1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has horses in different cā€¦

"He has horses in different colors."

Translation:Er hat Pferde in verschiedenen Farben.

February 1, 2018

17 Comments


epsiIon

Is "verschiedenen Farben" in the dative?


Ly_Mar

Yes. It isn't accusative because... well, it's not as easy to explain as I imagined. Let's say there is no metaphorical movement, the horses aren't going into those colours (for example changing into different colours), they are statically in those colours, if this makes sense to you.


SydneyBlakem

Just for fun, if it wasn't horses but squids or chameleons could it then be accusative ?


Ly_Mar

When they changed into certain colours, potentially yes (but I can't think of a phrasing that would allow that). But for describing the colours they had at any given moment, dative would still be needed. I go out of and into my house every day, sometimes multiple times, but when I am inside I'm still ā€œin meinem Hausā€. It doesn't matter if it was the result of a change, a state is a state is a state.


MiroslavOl3

Could one use genitive here? ("of different colors", I am not sure about the correct german form)


Kim.lernt.gern

Yes, this version is accepted: "Er hat Pferde verschiedener Farben." (Genitiv plural with no preposition.)


David634390

There is no article, so shouldn't the adjective have to be "verschiedene" without the -n to show that the following noun is plural? Or does that weak/strong inflection rule not apply to dative?


ishodge

The ending is -en for dative plural strong inflection.


Jd_jd_jd

Er besitzt Pferde... isn't correct? Is it technically incorrect because "having" doesn't equate to "owning?"


az_p
Mod

    Might be that distinction. It's good to be precise where appropriate.


Max.Em

    From the legal point of view you are Besitzer of a horse if you have it, even if it's not your legal property. Besitzen is to possess, not matter if you buy, borrow, rent or steal things.... But in common speaking, people will assume that Besitz is also legal ownership....


Raisinnoir

    While this just a drill sentence, one does not necessarily own (besitzen) what one has (haben). eg. a rental car. It's best to translate word for word until one has a firmer grasp of the language.Alles Gute!


wibbleypants

    Should von be okay in place of in?


Treacle18

    Von is used for the ideas of location and cause, not necessarily the same as the English meaning of 'of'. Check out this web page: https://yourdailygerman.com/von-verbs-locations-german/


KMosuzu

    This sentence is really surreal!! (^^;)


Zidell

    Does "Er hat Pferde, die verschiedene Farben haben" work?


Winston610658

    Can "Er hat Pferde der verschiedenen Farben." work?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.