1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No acidente, a advogada perd…

"No acidente, a advogada perdeu a unha."

Translation:In the accident, the lawyer lost the nail.

March 19, 2013

14 Comments


mgaristova

It would be even more brutal if it was "her claw"!


Gibil

I'm not sure what this is trying to say in Portuguese, but in English, it sounds like she lost a specific nail that had been in her possession; in context, it sounds like a nail she was carrying as a piece of evidence, perhaps. If the accident caused her to lose one of her own nails, it should be 'the lawyer lost a nail'.


IsaacVasconcelos

In portuguese, it can be referred to both: a specific nail, or one of her nails. But, as you said, it's a matter of context.


msinclair

I was marked wrong for putting "a nail" instead of "the nail", but I believe my version is more natural in English, unless as Gibil stated it was a specific nail (which would be pretty strange huh?).


anachron

I agree. "Her nail" is accepted, though.


Danmoller

Isaac is right there. The Portuguese sentence can be used for both cases.


thekyledeauna

The sentence is not that clear.


WesJM-O

I think this almost certainly should be "a nail". "The nail" is viable but at a massive stretch given the context.


Kallocarina

Couldn't this be translated as "lost a nail" instead of "lost the nail"?


strBean

In English, you would only say it the way Duo has it if you had already been talking about the lost fingernail and were explaining how it was lost, in which case, the two clauses would only ever be expressed in the reverse order: "The lawyer lost her nail in the accident." The English sentence would never be said by anyone ever in the order given.


althom40

so " at the accident " was marked wrong.


mcxW91

In the accident if the accident happened to the lawyer. At the accident ... native English speakers really wouldn't say this, we might say at the scene of the accident if the lawyer was there while the accident happened to other people.


WesJM-O

I guess it could be "at" but at a stretch, you'd expect it to have more context like "at the scene of the accident".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.