"我不忙。"

Translation:I am not busy.

February 1, 2018

14 Comments


kschmarr

Why is 'drunk' given in all of these lessons as an option?? When do we get to actually learn it?!? feeling trolled

September 14, 2018

BennC2

Why is there 很 in this sentence: 你们都很忙

but not in this sentence? 我不忙

June 13, 2019

Geerten16

The first stage: denial

March 29, 2019

RohanSoni8

I no busy

Why not 我 不 是 忙?

February 1, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Here 忙 is not an adjective (like adjectives in English). Technically, you must use the suffix -的 to mark an attribute of an object. The following sentence is grammatically correct:

我不是忙的。(this is an very awkward expression, don't say this in real life)

The usage of 忙 itself is somehow similar to a verb. Thus 我不忙 is a correct expression. If you know Japanese and Korean, you'll see similar phenomena in these languages too.

February 2, 2018

DariusLee3

不忙 is a composite word that is an adjective meaning "not busy". Similarly, you can say 我不好 to mean "I am not good", or 我不笨 to mean "I am not stupid"

February 3, 2018

AuxYo

I said i ain't busy and it not work why?

August 10, 2019

raskolnikov88

They are super formal and pretending not to understand what all native English speakers readily understand.

August 10, 2019

cekay1

If you mean "in da hood" with "colloquial" then yes.

January 12, 2019

raskolnikov88

Every single American knows exactly what "ain't" means, and most use the word regularly.

What if I told you that language evolves over time? Old words fall out of usage, and new words are coined.

January 12, 2019

raskolnikov88

"I ain't busy" is perfectly colloquial English and should be accepted

December 7, 2018

laura85058

Why should we learn slang Chinese if we do not even know well-written, grammatically correct structures? Try writing ain't in a CV or cover letter and you'll see the result.

March 11, 2019

raskolnikov88

I wouldn't write it in a CV, or cover letter. But I wouldn't want to be baffled when I hear the word, either. There's a time and a place.

March 11, 2019

RajasDaith

@Raskol - by that logic the following should also be accepted - "I ain't not busy"; "I ain't doin nothing"; "I ain't not doin nothing"; "I'm chilling out"; "I ain't have nothing to do"... etc etc... and possibly dozens of other such "grammatical gems".. You can't expect the Duo app to focus its energy on figuring out these 101 answers; rather than creating good quality Chinese content. My 2 cents.

August 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.