"In dem Laden"

Translation:In the store

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


nuklrbbq

What's the difference between "im dem Laden" and "im Laden"? Is it a matter of emphasis?

March 19, 2013

wataya

'im dem Laden' is wrong. You probably meant 'In dem Laden'. 'Im' is a contraction of 'in'+'dem'.

March 19, 2013

DanyDin

whats the diffrence in the meaning between saying im laden and in das laden? just in the bedeutung. regards

July 28, 2015

auntbecky13

im Laden (inside the store) is Dativ, while in das Laden is Akkusativ (into the store)

October 9, 2015

slendro

Why wouldn't "at the store" be correct?

April 15, 2013

zengator

If you are at the store, you are not necessarily inside the store.

October 19, 2016

El_Adrians

Why "Inside the drawers" is not correct?

January 19, 2016

zengator

"Drawers" appears to be a regional and/or Austrian usage of "Laden".

October 19, 2016

CaptainPike

Would "in dem Laden" mean the same thing as "im Laden"?

May 3, 2016

zengator

Ja.

October 19, 2016

MuhammadWa302805

Why in dem?? Why not im directly??

December 17, 2015

zengator

You could use "im".

October 19, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.