1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In dem Laden"

"In dem Laden"

Translation:In the store

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


nuklrbbq

What's the difference between "im dem Laden" and "im Laden"? Is it a matter of emphasis?


wataya

'im dem Laden' is wrong. You probably meant 'In dem Laden'. 'Im' is a contraction of 'in'+'dem'.


DanyDin

whats the diffrence in the meaning between saying im laden and in das laden? just in the bedeutung. regards


auntbecky13

im Laden (inside the store) is Dativ, while in das Laden is Akkusativ (into the store)


slendro

Why wouldn't "at the store" be correct?


zengator

If you are at the store, you are not necessarily inside the store.


El_Adrians

Why "Inside the drawers" is not correct?


zengator

"Drawers" appears to be a regional and/or Austrian usage of "Laden".


CaptainPike

Would "in dem Laden" mean the same thing as "im Laden"?


MuhammadWa302805

Why in dem?? Why not im directly??


zengator

You could use "im".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.