"Kateřina always knew what she wanted."

Translation:Kateřina vždy věděla, co chce.

February 1, 2018

3 Comments


Translingual

Judging by the look of this sentence, I suppose the verbal tenses don't need to agree in Czech? I was surprised to see "chce" here instead of "chtěla".

February 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, they don't need to and often they should not, depending on the exact meaning.

For more see Tahal's grammar http://www.factumcz.cz/K.Tahal-Grammar.pdf point 60 page 208. "Temporal relations in indirect speech (also called quoted or reported speech ) are expressed in a different way than in English – if the projecting clause is situated to the past. "

February 1, 2018

Translingual

Rozuměl jsem. Děkuji!

February 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.