1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina always knew what sh…

"Kateřina always knew what she wanted."

Translation:Kateřina vždy věděla, co chce.

February 1, 2018

5 Comments


Translingual

Judging by the look of this sentence, I suppose the verbal tenses don't need to agree in Czech? I was surprised to see "chce" here instead of "chtěla".


VladaFu

Yes, they don't need to and often they should not, depending on the exact meaning.

For more see Tahal's grammar http://www.factumcz.cz/K.Tahal-Grammar.pdf point 60 page 208. "Temporal relations in indirect speech (also called quoted or reported speech ) are expressed in a different way than in English – if the projecting clause is situated to the past. "


Translingual

Rozuměl jsem. Děkuji!


imaldastar

už dokument neexistuje :(


VladaFu

It, or a different textbook, may still be available for purchase somewhere.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.