"Sasa ni saa nne na robo"

Translation:Now it is a quarter past ten

February 1, 2018

8 Comments


melodiejoi1

you can also say a quarter after 10 as well as 10:15

February 1, 2018

melodiejoi1

If you put an a in the sentence it is counted wrong.

February 1, 2018

ZackReagin

I hope these weird translations get fixed soon. I appreciate all the work that was put into this course, but unfortunately the number of exercises like this one where only a weird translation is accepted make the course almost unusable, which is a shame particularly because of all the hard work put into this course.

November 19, 2018

jonathanbost

I don't understand. It seems that it's saying "a quarter past four."

January 18, 2019

TessEwing1

In Swahili, apparently, the day starts at sunup (6am) and ends at sunset (6pm). So you have to add or subtract 6 to the Swahili time to get our time, and vice versa. So, 4:15 our time would be 10:15 in Swahili.

January 18, 2019

melodiejoi1

I tried to put in the answer exactly as written and it still counted me wrong

February 1, 2018

TessEwing1

Ten fifteen was considered wrong

September 29, 2018

dsimonds

In (American) English, it is very common to leave out the "a" and use "after" instead of "past": Now it's quarter after ten. Should be one of the accepted variants. Reported 4-Mar-2019.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.