1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sprechen von meinem Auto…

"Wir sprechen von meinem Auto."

Translation:We talk about my car.

February 1, 2018

32 Comments


MalcolmB77

If you were talking to someone, using your mobile, and they asked where you were, how might you translate: "I'm speaking from my car."?


JaredShope1

'Ich spreche aus meinem Auto' would be how you say it


sea-mist

I want to know that too.


Ly_Mar

I doubt you would use ‘speaking’ or ‘talking’ at all in that case in German. I think you would just say ‘I'm in my car’ (‘ich bin im Auto’) or something similar. If you were actually speaking out of your car, instead, you could say ‘ich spreche aus meinem Auto’, but I doubt you'd use it in the context of speaking on the phone. Then again, I'm not a native speaker, so I might be wrong.


Jawnboi1

I would also like to know how to say this


LoriBecker1

I wish Duolingo would not put these types of exercises in without explaining these nuances. I learned von meant from, not about, in this lesson. It's confusing.


SebastianRowan

I think it's actually good. If you travel to a German speaking country, people will be using words in contexts and ways you are not used to from lessons. The ability to adapt and learn as you encounter unfamiliar phrases is crucial to language learning.

I also would not recommend relying solely on duolingo for lessons.


mykris23

Can you also use über? Wir sprechen über mein Auto?


tjrogers85

How is "We are speaking OF my car" not correct?


DukeAJ55

It should be. "We speak of my car" and "We speak about my car" are synonymous in English. If one is accepted as a correct translation, so should the other. I reported the same thing.


John40955

"We are talking" should be correct.


mark903536

why couldn't this read "we are speaking from my car"


Renata862598

Is it correct to interpret than that "von meinem Auto" means about my car and "aus meinem Auto" is from my car?


fehrerdef
Mod

in principle yes. Though I#d rather translate "aus meinem Auto" by "out of my car" in many contexts.


KumarHArry1

Why not "We are talking about my car?"


PopSixSquish

Why is it "von"? I thought "von" meant 'from'.


fehrerdef
Mod

You can't always translate word by word. Particularly prepositions are used very differently in different languages. You should rather learn complete phrases. "to talk about" is "sprechen von" in German.

And btw., there are lots of different possible translations for "von", It can e.g. also mean "of".


D-503Zamyatin

can I use either von or über in this sentence? would it change the meaning much?


fehrerdef
Mod

You can use both without changing the meaning. But note that they need different cases: "über" + accusative, "von" + dative.


Roy184896

I put: We are speaking of my car but Duo replied: You used the wrong word. We talk about my car.

Which of my words is wrong?


SudhanshuC172980

I am not clear about prepositions in German. Sometimes "von" is used fro "from", sometimes "about". The same is with other prepositions as well. Can anyone give a clear explanation?


fehrerdef
Mod

Prepositions never match 1:1 between languages. You should rather learn the complete phrases they appear in. E.g. "to talk about" is "sprechen von" or "sprechen über". That's how you would find it in good dictionaries as well.


Shahzaib893074

How would you translate 'what do you talk about my car?' Was ist mit du sprichst von meinem Auto?


fehrerdef
Mod

"Was sprichst du von meinem Auto?"


denisa658461

I believe that is wrong...wir sprechen uber meinen Auto should be translated we talk about my car


az_p
Mod

    von etwas sprechen also works - nothing wrong here. It's more pointedly identifying the thing that you're talking about. Using über etwas sprechen is more neutral, more evenly giving emphasis to the thing you're talking about and to the activity of talking itself.


Max.Em

    Wir sprechen von meinem Auto is correct. I'm not sure if you can say We talk of my car, that would be the literal translation of the German sentence. Reversely, you can translate We talk about my car as Wir sprechen über mein Auto without any problems.

    For me über and von etwas sprechen are equivalent.


tortoise262

    "Talk of X" and "Speak of X" are common ways to say X is the subject about which you're talking. Maybe it's more common to refer to a comment about X, rather than a whole conversation, though.


Raisinnoir

    Wir sprechen von meinem Auto = we are speaking of my car.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.