"Wir sprechen von meinem Auto."

Translation:We talk about my car.

February 1, 2018

14 Comments


MalcolmB77

If you were talking to someone, using your mobile, and they asked where you were, how might you translate: "I'm speaking from my car."?

October 1, 2018

sea-mist

I want to know that too.

October 19, 2018

Paul431273

Me too!

December 9, 2018

Ly_Mar

I doubt you would use ‘speaking’ or ‘talking’ at all in that case in German. I think you would just say ‘I'm in my car’ (‘ich bin im Auto’) or something similar. If you were actually speaking out of your car, instead, you could say ‘ich spreche aus meinem Auto’, but I doubt you'd use it in the context of speaking on the phone. Then again, I'm not a native speaker, so I might be wrong.

January 22, 2019

LoriBecker1

I wish Duolingo would not put these types of exercises in without explaining these nuances. I learned von meant from, not about, in this lesson. It's confusing.

August 15, 2018

John40955

"We are talking" should be correct.

June 20, 2018

tjrogers85

How is "We are speaking OF my car" not correct?

August 15, 2018

DukeAJ55

It should be. "We speak of my car" and "We speak about my car" are synonymous in English. If one is accepted as a correct translation, so should the other. I reported the same thing.

September 16, 2018

Roy184896

I put: We are speaking of my car but Duo replied: You used the wrong word. We talk about my car.

Which of my words is wrong?

November 1, 2018

denisa658461

I believe that is wrong...wir sprechen uber meinen Auto should be translated we talk about my car

February 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

von etwas sprechen also works - nothing wrong here. It's more pointedly identifying the thing that you're talking about. Using über etwas sprechen is more neutral, more evenly giving emphasis to the thing you're talking about and to the activity of talking itself.

February 1, 2018

Max.Em

Wir sprechen von meinem Auto is correct. I'm not sure if you can say We talk of my car, that would be the literal translation of the German sentence. Reversely, you can translate We talk about my car as Wir sprechen über mein Auto without any problems.

For me über and von etwas sprechen are equivalent.

February 1, 2018

tortoise262

"Talk of X" and "Speak of X" are common ways to say X is the subject about which you're talking. Maybe it's more common to refer to a comment about X, rather than a whole conversation, though.

March 6, 2019

Raisinnoir

Wir sprechen von meinem Auto = we are speaking of my car.

February 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.