1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The button is big, but not r…

"The button is big, but not round."

Translation:Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund.

February 1, 2018

46 Comments


Seattle_Scott

I'm confused at the difference between aber and sondern.


Regney

SONDERN:
The subordinate phrase 'corrects' that which is negated in the first phrase.
It is NOT x, sondern y. (It is NOT x but, rather, y.) E.g.,
Person A: My dad is tall.
Person B: Your dad is not tall, sondern short.

ABER:
Person A: I need a big, round button.
Person B: This button is big, aber not round.

With 'aber,' you don't need a negation in the first phrase. The subordinate phrase doesn't have to 'correct' the first part.

I hope this helps. :0)


JOSE407058

This is the kind of detailed explanation that help me a lot. Thank you


Holly2786

This helps me a lot. Thank you.


Fridhaz

Thanks, its clear to me


ChrisWarren1

Thank you! You have explained this well. I have given you my first lingot.


shieldmaiden73

So, where does "denn" fit into this?


JesseP848646

Sondern is used when the first sentence is negative. Aber is used when the first sentence is positive.


CyrilJohn5

hope this is applicable in all scenario right ?


PrabhakarK371867

I am getting confused about the placing of nicht in sentence. Like here aber nicht rund but some places I have seen that it comes at the end. Please help me to understand, getting wrong everytime.Thanks


bimbaland

I have the same problem.


greg335711

Any reason why 'der Knopf is groß, doch nicht rund' shouldn't work?


Regney

I've discovered that doch is the same as jo in Norwegian! They both mean, on the contrary. But doch seems to have more uses.

In this sentence, it's a conjunction, so that's what I'm going to try to explain.

If this sentence had been, "The button is not square, DOCH it is round!" doch would have worked.

Probably an over simplification, but... if the information in the last part of the sentence contradicts/negates/corrects the first part, then doch works. Yippee!

It's a lot like sondern. The difference is that when doch is used as a conjunction, you need a complete stand-alone phrase after. E.g., The button isn't square, doch it is round.
Whereas sondern can be followed by a partial. E.g., The button isn't square, sondern round.

Also, if someone says to you, "You're coming to my party tonight, aren't you?" And you have no intention of going, you can say, "Doch! ____" Fill in the rest of the sentence. :0)


Chameleon11566

Thank you, usually most comments dont help


CyrilJohn5

have the same issue , using doch, denn, aber, sondern very confusing


RSySFn

Why not "aber rund nicht" in place of "aber nicht rund"?


doublelingot

In English you don't say 'but round not', do you?


RepoloAutentico

You can't explain what you say in a language based on what you would say in another. Languages don't work like that. The answer should be why that's not correct in German grammar, so this isn't focusing the question. Sorry.


G.VENKATARAMAN

Thanks, well explained!


VTegras

Why is it "Der Knopf ist groß, aber rund nicht" is wrong?


Skrettnation

What's the difference between aber and oder?


Regney

aber = but
oder = or
:0)


Fernando701208

Why Duo use taste in instead of knopf as I did? I think I'm correct.


Ly_Mar

Since Duo scans your sentence for errors from left to right, if you use the wrong article and there is a synonym with that gender in the database, Duo will correct the noun rather than the article. That is to say that if you answered ‘die Knopf […]’ instead of ‘der Knopf […]’, Duo is likely to offer ‘die Taste […]’ rather than ‘der Knopf […]’ as a solution. ‘Taste’ generally refers to a key (on a keyboard), but it can refer to certain types of buttons, which is why it is in the database for ‘button’.


Hillel747011

Isnt "nicht" supposed to come after adjectives? Shouldnt it be "...rund nicht"?


5tk96

Althought I am not a native German speaker, I think that "nicht" doesn't come after adjectives, but always before them. Examples:

  • Das Kleid ist nicht fertig.
  • Mein Gesicht ist nicht rund.

You can learn about the position of nicht (and kein if you want) at this page: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation


uelwilkinson

Why aber and not denn?


az_p
Mod

    aber = "but"
    denn = "for/because"


WingKuanLe

    how to differentiate klein and nicht?


Ly_Mar

    Kein” (without l: “klein” means “small”) is a determiner, that means it basically works like an adjective: it modifies a noun (it is the same as the English “no” in “there is no door”). It's used when you want to “negate” a noun or to negate an entire sentence whenever the focus of a sentence is a noun (which in practical terms means whenever a sentence has a direct object). In this case you are negating “round”, an adjective, so you cannot use “kein”, you have to use “nicht”.


CyrilJohn5

    klein simpley means short or small it is associated with noun as in die junge ist klein - the boy is short nicht is associated with verb and means as no as in ich mag nicht orangen - i do not like orange


iamamezzo

    Isn't "ss" equal to ß?


MariaHelen556297

    HI Duo why cannot I say doch instead aber


AntonioLR247

    I wrote gross because I can't write the equivalent to ss and it says it is wrong.


CyrilJohn5

    you can long press on your english keyboard and get this text "ß" this can be done if using mobile application of duolingo, in desktop simply install german keyboard for this letter which is scharfes S -- meaning sharp S


5tk96

    Yes it's wrong, because the word is "groß" and not "gross". You should install the german keyboard to your phone or computer, then. The leter "ß" in the german keybord is right after the "0" button.


Marni267606

    What is the difference between doch and aber?


Fezeka7

    I have been using "grob or gros" sin e I started because I cant see to fing the last letter of the word "gro..."


JesseP848646

    Just type alt 225


Ardie337984

    Dont make ur self confuse too much while learn languages, just follow it, will b much easier

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.