"The button is big, but not round."

Translation:Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund.

February 1, 2018

22 Comments


greg335711

Any reason why 'der Knopf is groß, doch nicht rund' shouldn't work?

February 21, 2018

Regney

I've discovered that doch is the same as jo in Norwegian! They both mean, on the contrary. But doch seems to have more uses.

In this sentence, it's a conjunction, so that's what I'm going to try to explain.

If this sentence had been, "The button is not square, DOCH it is round!" doch would have worked.

Probably an over simplification, but... if the information in the last part of the sentence contradicts/negates/corrects the first part, then doch works. Yippee!

It's a lot like sondern. The difference is that when doch is used as a conjunction, you need a complete stand-alone phrase after. E.g., The button isn't square, doch it is round.
Whereas sondern can be followed by a partial. E.g., The button isn't square, sondern round.

Also, if someone says to you, "You're coming to my party tonight, aren't you?" And you have no intention of going, you can say, "Doch! ____" Fill in the rest of the sentence. :0)

April 24, 2018

Chameleon11566

Thank you, usually most comments dont help

August 5, 2018

Seattle_scott

I'm confused at the difference between aber and sondern.

April 30, 2018

Regney

SONDERN:
The subordinate phase 'corrects' that which is negated in the first phrase.
It is NOT x, sondern y. (It is NOT x but, rather, y.) E.g.,
Person A: My dad is tall.
Person B: Your dad is not tall, sondern short.

ABER:
Person A: I need a big, round button.
Person B: This button is big, aber not round.

With 'aber,' you don't need a negation in the first phrase. The subordinate phrase doesn't have to 'correct' the first part.

I hope this helps. :0)

April 30, 2018

Holly2786

This helps me a lot. Thank you.

June 25, 2018

Fridhaz

Thanks, its clear to me

August 22, 2018

JOSE407058

This is the kind of detailed explanation that help me a lot. Thank you

November 27, 2018

RSySFn

Why not "aber rund nicht" in place of "aber nicht rund"?

September 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

In English you don't say 'but round not', do you?

January 31, 2019

uelwilkinson

Why aber and not denn?

February 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    aber = "but"
    denn = "for/because"

    February 1, 2018

WingKuanLe

    how to differentiate klein and nicht?

    February 20, 2018

Ly_Mar

    Kein” (without l: “klein” means “small”) is a determiner, that means it basically works like an adjective: it modifies a noun (it is the same as the English “no” in “there is no door”). It's used when you want to “negate” a noun or to negate an entire sentence whenever the focus of a sentence is a noun (which in practical terms means whenever a sentence has a direct object). In this case you are negating “round”, an adjective, so you cannot use “kein”, you have to use “nicht”.

    February 20, 2018

G.VENKATARAMAN

    Thanks, well explained!

    June 11, 2018

Skrettnation

    What's the difference between aber and oder?

    September 28, 2018

Regney

    aber = but
    oder = or
    :0)

    September 28, 2018

Fernando701208

    Why Duo use taste in instead of knopf as I did? I think I'm correct.

    October 10, 2018

Ly_Mar

    Since Duo scans your sentence for errors from left to right, if you use the wrong article and there is a synonym with that gender in the database, Duo will correct the noun rather than the article. That is to say that if you answered ‘die Knopf […]’ instead of ‘der Knopf […]’, Duo is likely to offer ‘die Taste […]’ rather than ‘der Knopf […]’ as a solution. ‘Taste’ generally refers to a key (on a keyboard), but it can refer to certain types of buttons, which is why it is in the database for ‘button’.

    October 10, 2018

PrabhakarK371867

    I am getting confused about the placing of nicht in sentence. Like here aber nicht rund but some places I have seen that it comes at the end. Please help me to understand, getting wrong everytime.Thanks

    March 20, 2019

VTegras

    Why is it "Der Knopf ist groß, aber rund nicht" is wrong?

    March 25, 2019

Ardie337984

    Dont make ur self confuse too much while learn languages, just follow it, will b much easier

    October 2, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.