"The button is big, but not round."

Translation:Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund.

February 1, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seattle_Scott

I'm confused at the difference between aber and sondern.


Regney

SONDERN:
The subordinate phrase 'corrects' that which is negated in the first phrase.
It is NOT x, sondern y. (It is NOT x but, rather, y.) E.g.,
Person A: My dad is tall.
Person B: Your dad is not tall, sondern short.

ABER:
Person A: I need a big, round button.
Person B: This button is big, aber not round.

With 'aber,' you don't need a negation in the first phrase. The subordinate phrase doesn't have to 'correct' the first part.

I hope this helps. :0)


JOSE407058

This is the kind of detailed explanation that help me a lot. Thank you


Holly2786

This helps me a lot. Thank you.


Fridhaz

Thanks, its clear to me


shieldmaiden73

So, where does "denn" fit into this?


ChrisWarren1

Thank you! You have explained this well. I have given you my first lingot.


Alaa246055

That helps alot thx


JesseP1063774

Sondern is used when the first sentence is negative. Aber is used when the first sentence is positive.


Renegade_MMD

Not necessarily. "Aber" can also be used after a negative sentence.


PrabhakarK371867

I am getting confused about the placing of nicht in sentence. Like here aber nicht rund but some places I have seen that it comes at the end. Please help me to understand, getting wrong everytime.Thanks


bimbaland

I have the same problem.


S851648

"Nicht" comes before the adjective it negates – just like in English.


greg335711

Any reason why 'der Knopf is groß, doch nicht rund' shouldn't work?


Regney

I've discovered that doch is the same as jo in Norwegian! They both mean, on the contrary. But doch seems to have more uses.

In this sentence, it's a conjunction, so that's what I'm going to try to explain.

If this sentence had been, "The button is not square, DOCH it is round!" doch would have worked.

Probably an over simplification, but... if the information in the last part of the sentence contradicts/negates/corrects the first part, then doch works. Yippee!

It's a lot like sondern. The difference is that when doch is used as a conjunction, you need a complete stand-alone phrase after. E.g., The button isn't square, doch it is round.
Whereas sondern can be followed by a partial. E.g., The button isn't square, sondern round.

Also, if someone says to you, "You're coming to my party tonight, aren't you?" And you have no intention of going, you can say, "Doch! ____" Fill in the rest of the sentence. :0)


SketchyElf

Thank you, usually most comments dont help


RSySFn

Why not "aber rund nicht" in place of "aber nicht rund"?


Skrettnation

What's the difference between aber and oder?


Regney

aber = but
oder = or
:0)


Marni267606

What is the difference between doch and aber?


uelwilkinson

Why aber and not denn?


az_p
Mod

    aber = "but"
    denn = "for/because"


G.VENKATARAMAN

    Thanks, well explained!


VTegra

    Why is it "Der Knopf ist groß, aber rund nicht" is wrong?


iamamezzo

    Isn't "ss" equal to ß?


MariaHelen556297

    HI Duo why cannot I say doch instead aber


Hillel747011

    Isnt "nicht" supposed to come after adjectives? Shouldnt it be "...rund nicht"?


5tk96

    Althought I am not a native German speaker, I think that "nicht" doesn't come after adjectives, but always before them. Examples:

    • Das Kleid ist nicht fertig.
    • Mein Gesicht ist nicht rund.

    You can learn about the position of nicht (and kein if you want) at this page: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation


YEEET.

    No its ✨minecraft✨


JeffreyOst5

    Is SONDERN like RATHER?


UtpalBaner

    Why nicht is not used at the end.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.