"bad"

Translation:κακό

February 1, 2018

21 Comments


AnastasiaTolios

I'm not sure how to do the dash on top of the letters using the keyboard...

February 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

    With a Windows QWERTY Greek keyboard you just need to hit the key next to L before the vowel: ; + α = ά. I suppose something similar is the case for Macs. In Android the accented vowel options come up if you hold a vowel key a bit longer, as you would do for numbers. Similarly for iOS.

    February 13, 2018

DanielleOl267023

    I keep puting Kakó and they say that is the wrong answer but I know for sure that is right

    April 18, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      It is not written using the Greek alphabet, therefore it is wrong.
      You will not be able to progress in this course unless you add a Greek keyboard to your device's input methods. There is a FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 with information on how to do so and, if that doesn't do the trick, google specific instructions for your device.
      Happy learning!

      April 18, 2018

nnjyn0

      it's because you didn't write it with greek keyboard

      January 5, 2019

Keemy7

      I don't know how to change my keybord.

      June 9, 2018

June842958

      I don't know how to get a greek keyboard so I keep getting the wrong answer

      June 12, 2018

Athena152343

      Same

      July 23, 2018

Athena152343

      I have a samsung galaxy j3 prime but i cant get the greek keyboard so what should i do

      July 23, 2018

Olivia561804

      I have the same promblum

      October 15, 2018

Olivia561804

      I don't think I have the Greek keyboard.

      October 15, 2018

hbmaya

      I don't have the Greek keyboard

      March 1, 2019

Ana104534

      How do you work with the greek words

      March 16, 2019

jimenezrobert

      Dont have the keyboard

      May 9, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        There is a FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 with information on how to add a Greek keyboard to your device's input methods and, if that doesn't do the trick, google specific instructions for your device. Happy learning!

        June 2, 2018

Kimmo151845

        I'm going to stop abc-course - the words like torch, hymn, xylophone.. are not useful!

        June 2, 2018

Justina984066

        I have the greek keyboard but it keeps saying it is wrong and wont let me progress through

        August 28, 2018

KatherineH583688

        Nothing on the web is working and nothing you recommended is working. What should I do? (Samsung Galaxy S4)

        January 20, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

        Please search for the answer in older discussions before posting. This question has been asked hundreds of times and answered equally many times, in this very discussion, too.

        January 23, 2019

OphirRav-H

        I don't want to learn how to write only to speak and understand. What should I do?

        March 13, 2019

janet657309

        Unable to activate greek keyboard on samsung galaxy 6. Any suggrstions?

        March 30, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.