1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We understood why you did no…

"We understood why you did not hear us."

Translation:Chápali jsme, proč nás neslyšíš.

February 1, 2018

16 Comments


Jen525488

this answer is wrong. the "hearing" is past tense, meaning it should be "neslyšel" or neslyšela"


endless_sleeper

Perhaps this concept is employed differently in Czech than in English? As has kacenka9 already stated above. Please do check your sources first before accusing someone of being wrong. Thank you. :)


Zanda3233

K casove souslednosti: jak muzeme v minulosti chapat, proc nas on prave ted neslysi? Nedava to smysl, v ceskem prekladu by mel byt minuly cas, tedy "neslysel".


VladaFu

Takhle funguje souslednost v angličtině, nikoliv v češtině.


mzOWNt

nemá tam být "neslyšel" ?


Hatch-Slack

"pochopili jsme proč jste nás ne slyšeli". Jak bude tato věta v angličtině?


VladaFu

We understood/got why you had not heard us.


BrianG1941

Can someone explain how this reported speech works in czech. Regrettably the source supplied by kacenka is not very useful to a native english speaker. It is very studenty rather than spoken or written English. It seems that when in English we use past czech uses present. Can someone please explain.


VladaFu

The understanding was at the same time as the not hearing, hence the present tense.


BrianG1941

Thanks very much, this answer helps and gives me something to work with. Hope you had a good christmas and a I wish you a great new year.


Chessnecof

proc ne "nerozumeli jsme"?


VladaFu

That is the opposite, no reason for the "ne-".


Peter724189

So why not Rozuměli jsme? Chápat and (po)rozumět are essentially the same?


VladaFu

Seems to be missing. However, chápat will be much more common here, rather than rozumět.

Rozumět / porozumět is used with an object, porozumět něčemu event. porozumět si s někým. However, it can also be used with a subordinate clause "neporozuměl, jestli může přijít"-"he did not understand whether he can come". However, it is not too common. It will sound bookish in our sentence here.

Rozumět and chápat are very close. Rozumět can also mean to to recognize the words in the speech, to hear those words. Chápat only means to understand the meaning or the logic.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.