"We understood why you did not hear us."

Translation:Chápali jsme, proč nás neslyšíš.

February 1, 2018

10 Comments


mzOWNt

nemá tam být "neslyšel" ?

February 1, 2018

kacenka9

Ne. Anglictina jinak zachazi s casovou souslednosti nez cestina. https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2011021902-casova-souslednost-tabulka

February 1, 2018

Jen525488

this answer is wrong. the "hearing" is past tense, meaning it should be "neslyšel" or neslyšela"

November 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

Perhaps this concept is employed differently in Czech than in English? As has kacenka9 already stated above. Please do check your sources first before accusing someone of being wrong. Thank you. :)

November 4, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"pochopili jsme proč jste nás ne slyšeli". Jak bude tato věta v angličtině?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

We understood/got why you had not heard us.

December 3, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Thank you!

December 6, 2018

BrianG1941

Can someone explain how this reported speech works in czech. Regrettably the source supplied by kacenka is not very useful to a native english speaker. It is very studenty rather than spoken or written English. It seems that when in English we use past czech uses present. Can someone please explain.

December 26, 2018

VladaFu

The understanding was at the same time as the not hearing, hence the present tense.

December 26, 2018

BrianG1941

Thanks very much, this answer helps and gives me something to work with. Hope you had a good christmas and a I wish you a great new year.

December 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.