"The police are here!"

Translation:警察到了!

February 1, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


muanui

Does the chinese sentence mean " the police arrived " ???


WillowsofXihu

“The police have arrived!” = "The police are here!" Note the 了 at the end.


RobinThor

Why is 警察在这里 wrong?


juanluisme845441

警在这儿。。。should be accepted... exact translation according to google translate


Richard549018

I would say the police is here.


Kieran-Moore

Why would you say..the police is here??? Police is plural... The police are here is correct. ..the policeman is here...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.