1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kenyata alikuwa Rais wa Keny…

"Kenyata alikuwa Rais wa Kenya"

Translation:Kenyata was the president of Kenya

February 1, 2018

11 Comments


ElDoctr

"Kenyatta" is the correct spelling


Alan806886

...was president of Kenya (ie without the article) should be acceptable.


Den953426

Yep, "was president" is how an English speaker would say it. Adding "the" would usually require something more specific, e.g. "was the president of Kenya between 1963 and 1978" or "was the first president of Kenya".


JoanneDavi461657

for the title President, in translating into English "the" is not required


Gertie661991

using 'the' suggests there has only been 1 president ever


JoanneDavi461657

Kenyatta spelled his name with two 't's'


AhmedBossm

I thought every Swahili word ended in a vowel


Simon299426

Kenyatta was president of Kenya, Kenyatta was the president of Kenya, Kenyata was president of Kenya should all be added. The only version accepted at the moment is "Kenyata (sic) was the president of Kenya."


YuriKamau

I completely agree with this. I got this one incorrect too and was wondering "kwa nini"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.