"Kenyata alikuwa Rais wa Kenya"

Translation:Kenyata was the president of Kenya

February 1, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

"Kenyatta" is the correct spelling


Alan806886

...was president of Kenya (ie without the article) should be acceptable.


Den953426

Yep, "was president" is how an English speaker would say it. Adding "the" would usually require something more specific, e.g. "was the president of Kenya between 1963 and 1978" or "was the first president of Kenya".


JoanneDavi461657

Kenyatta spelled his name with two 't's'


JoanneDavi461657

for the title President, in translating into English "the" is not required


Gertie661991

using 'the' suggests there has only been 1 president ever


Simon299426

Kenyatta was president of Kenya, Kenyatta was the president of Kenya, Kenyata was president of Kenya should all be added. The only version accepted at the moment is "Kenyata (sic) was the president of Kenya."


YuriKamau

I completely agree with this. I got this one incorrect too and was wondering "kwa nini"


AhmedBossm

I thought every Swahili word ended in a vowel


sue116554

Was president of Kenya should be an acceptable answer


Frank529236

Me too I agree. There are no articles in Swahili, so they shouldn't make it an incorrect answer if you omitted the article.


KP0S6M1a

Kenyatta is the correct spelling Twice marked incorrect


KP0S6M1a

why not " was president of Kenya " ?


KathyMsulwa

Was president is correct


KathyMsulwa

Was president is correct


KP0S6M1a

Was President of Kenya - without the article should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.