"Der Abend ist lang, die Nacht ist kurz."

Translation:The evening is long, the night is short.

February 1, 2018

13 Comments


chponge

Is this an idiom?

February 1, 2018

MortiBiRD

You were awake for a long time, you did not sleep for a long time.

February 1, 2018

Gabrielle474586

really? how does it mean this? I don't understand.

May 12, 2019

Extragorey

And full of terrors.

March 19, 2018

gamerninja

I put "the evening is long and the night is short" and it was wrong?

February 2, 2018

sparky338

Probably because of the "and" that you used rather than a comma. Your sentence would translate as, "Der Abend ist lang und die Nacht ist kurz."

December 3, 2018

AtalinaDove

Do you always need an article for Abend and Nacht in German? And if so, would it be appropriate to translate the sentence as "Evenings are long, nights are short"?

April 19, 2018

PushythePirate1

Is this an idiom?

June 29, 2018

NathanG200605

You need a conjunction to connect these independant clauses, right?

March 6, 2019

Ly_Mar

Not really. Asyndetic coordination is possible in both German and English.

March 6, 2019

PrJrgenTho

"Die Nacht" or "der Nacht". How does one know what to use?

April 14, 2019

chimpjeffry

It's case. "Die" is the feminine nominative. It's used when the noun is the subject of the sentence. "Die" is also the feminine accusative, which is the direct object, or the object that the action/verb is performed on. "Der" is used for feminine dative nouns, as well as masculine nominative nouns. The dative case is used for indirect objects, which is the object indirectly affected by the verb. Also, there are dative propositions, like "mit," "zu," etc., which automatically trigger the dative case, no matter what.

Ex.: "I gave the bottle to the mother."

'I' is the subject/nominative, 'the bottle' is the direct object/accusative, and 'the mother' is the indirect object/dative. In German, it would be:

"Ich habe der Mutter die Flasche gegeben."

(Note the switched word order: 'der Mutter/the mother' comes before 'die Flasche/the bottle.' Also, the 'to' in the English sentence doesn't need to be translated here since it's implied.)

Sorry for the long and detailed and complicated answer. German has a very intricate system. I'm just grateful that English got rid of this system a long time ago.

April 15, 2019

Markqz

Is this an idiom or stock saying in German? It has that feel.

May 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.