1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Abend ist lang, die Nach…

"Der Abend ist lang, die Nacht ist kurz."

Translation:The evening is long, the night is short.

February 1, 2018

24 Comments


Extragorey

And full of terrors.


chponge

Is this an idiom?


MortiBiRD

You were awake for a long time, you did not sleep for a long time.


Gabrielle474586

really? how does it mean this? I don't understand.


Kathrin978932

Not in German, it's just one of those DL sentences that are somewhat weird...


northernguy

It is a line from a German language short story.

I don't know if it is relevant but the characters in this particular short story are unusual or are in unusual circumstances.

The line has nice ring to it in English. Makes you wonder .....is it that the evenings seem really long or that it is the nights that seem really short. Or maybe both seem unusual for some reason. What is going on in the speaker's life that he feels this way?


lorenzozanella

Welche Kurzgeschichte?


AndrsNagy739596

"The night is brief " is wrong? Why?


northernguy

Too narrow a usage for short. Brief always means short but short doesn't always mean brief. The night may seem short but it is always the same length depending on the time of year, so it isn't actually brief.


cNG58392

Near the artic circle at certain times of the year?


AtalinaDove

Do you always need an article for Abend and Nacht in German? And if so, would it be appropriate to translate the sentence as "Evenings are long, nights are short"?


PushythePirate1

Is this an idiom?


NathanG200605

You need a conjunction to connect these independant clauses, right?


Ly_Mar

Not really. Asyndetic coordination is possible in both German and English.


Bellish

I think it's a matter of style. You could use a semicolon, colon or full stop instead of the comma, or you could stand by your comma splice and call it asyndeton. I'm a mere native English speaker and not a stylist so I pass on this one!


PrJrgenTho

"Die Nacht" or "der Nacht". How does one know what to use?


chimpjeffry

It's case. "Die" is the feminine nominative. It's used when the noun is the subject of the sentence. "Die" is also the feminine accusative, which is the direct object, or the object that the action/verb is performed on. "Der" is used for feminine dative nouns, as well as masculine nominative nouns. The dative case is used for indirect objects, which is the object indirectly affected by the verb. Also, there are dative propositions, like "mit," "zu," etc., which automatically trigger the dative case, no matter what.

Ex.: "I gave the bottle to the mother."

'I' is the subject/nominative, 'the bottle' is the direct object/accusative, and 'the mother' is the indirect object/dative. In German, it would be:

"Ich habe der Mutter die Flasche gegeben."

(Note the switched word order: 'der Mutter/the mother' comes before 'die Flasche/the bottle.' Also, the 'to' in the English sentence doesn't need to be translated here since it's implied.)

Sorry for the long and detailed and complicated answer. German has a very intricate system. I'm just grateful that English got rid of this system a long time ago.


Markqz

Is this an idiom or stock saying in German? It has that feel.


Gary54437

Like chponge and Markqz, I would like to know if this is a German idiom. Any native speakers out there?


fy80kyra

Das hat sie gesagt


George440392

The night actual lasts longer than evenings.


AaronYoung7

Die Nacht ist lang und voller Schrecken.


gamerninja

I put "the evening is long and the night is short" and it was wrong?


sparky338

Probably because of the "and" that you used rather than a comma. Your sentence would translate as, "Der Abend ist lang und die Nacht ist kurz."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.