"The small girl reads a difficult book."

Translation:작은 여자아이가 어려운 책을 읽습니다.

February 1, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wackadoo1

I keep getting "small" and "book" confused. Thanks Duo for putting them both in the same sentence so i could figure that out!


Okawoa

There isn't the option to write 읽어요 only 읽습니다.


ainhoasullivan

both are correct! just different ways of saying it. you could consider 읽습니다 to be more formal, while 읽어요 is used more regularly.


Chayrette

What is the difference between (은) and (운) in the end of the word???


ainhoasullivan

hi! 어렵다 means "to be difficult". verbs ending in ㅂ다 end in 운 instead of 은 when converted to adjectives. ex: 맵다 "to be spicy" (verb) -> 매운 "spicy" (adjective).

작다 "to be small" (verb) ends in a consonant therefore 은 is used to make it an adjective = 작은 "small"


fabiola.machuca

Following cause I need to know too.


SUDIBTSOT7

Can someone tell if 작은 can be used for humans in context...? Feels bizzare... I understand for puppies..but for a girl/boy..?


ToddlyEnough

This sentence was super hard for me. X.x


Shaxton

Is 소녀 more common than 여자아이 in conversational Korean?


slowsummits

shouldn't it be 키가 작은 여자아이... ?


ainhoasullivan

"키" refers to height, so "키가 작은 여자아이" would mean "the short girl", although most times when we say "small girl" in English we're talking about height

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.