"Tu manges la dernière banane."

Translation:You are eating the last banana.

March 19, 2013

53 Comments


BlueberrySkittle

NOOOO MY BANANA

January 20, 2014

Mega9Yo

That was MY banana! Not yours!!!!

April 27, 2014

TomHumphre

My banana! MYYY BANANAAA!

November 26, 2015

das2266

A theif

January 20, 2016

Toblerone

translation: NOOOON MA BANANE

November 16, 2015

das2266

Cheat

January 20, 2016

MythologyStar

if the Minions were around to see this...

February 26, 2016

PJMCD

February 27, 2016

MythologyStar

Ok... Now THAT was funnier than I ever expected!!! :D

May 6, 2016

mood1978

Life has no meaning.

May 7, 2016

MythologyStar

Assuming that is what the Minions are saying?

May 8, 2016

mood1978

That is what EVERYONE is saying once they hear this depressing message.

May 9, 2016

Alilicece

Yes but in minion language

May 24, 2016

JohnnyGui123

LOL RIP

October 29, 2016

4.Lulu.22

I literally did this a few minutes ago, lol ; )

March 27, 2017

musa_meditans

I though it would be slightly amusing to submit, "You are eating the top banana", since duo gives "top" as a possible meaning for "dernière." Alas, Duo did not see any humor in this and penalized me.

January 23, 2014

eclairevoyant

"Final banana" doesn't work either. Apparently this situation didn't involve a banana showdown.

June 13, 2014

northernguy

I'm still searching for a computer with a sense of humor. Or even one that doesn't try to correct humor spelled as humour.

January 23, 2014

Em.Jayne

pfff... Americans ;)

September 10, 2015

ggeordiee

what stops it from meaning "you are eating the latest banana"? or a more sensible example might be "Sa dernière film" could that not mean either "his latest film" or "his last film"?

May 13, 2014

K333222

When it's placed before the noun, "dernier = the latest in a series". So, in "...son dernier film" (un film, according to GT) means "...his last film" (in a series of films that he has made, or even will make in the future(!)). "...His latest film" would translate to "...son film dernier", because when it's placed after the noun, "dernier = the most recent."

https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAdernier.html

May 21, 2014

ggeordiee

Thank you! That helps a lot!

May 22, 2014

AAliT

I thought those adjectives which can be categorized as "Beauty, Age, Goodness&badness and Size", should be placed before noun, so can somebody tell me please this "derniere" is considered to belong to which aforementioned category? kinda confused here :/

March 19, 2013

mollymilstone

"BAGS" should actually be "BANGS": Beauty, Age, Number, Good/Bad, Size. "Last" falls under number, alongside "first", "second", etc. Hope this helps.

September 27, 2013

das2266

Fill up you bag

January 20, 2016

Hohenems

Good job with the BAGS. (link for those unfamiliar)
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

Some adjectives can go either before or after the noun. Dernier is one of them:

Figurative or subjective meaning
la dernière semaine - the last week (of the year)

Literal or objective meaning
la semaine dernière - last week (the one before this one)

Taken from: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle.htm

March 19, 2013

ferynn

Well, I don't know about categories, but what is clear is that in this case, "dernière" must be placed before the noun. (Not really sure it even "counts" as an adjective). Everytime you have a word that is used for counting (Première = first; deuxième = second ; ...) it is placed before the noun.

March 19, 2013

K333222

Here are the explanations for various meanings of the adjective "dernier", when it's placed before and after a noun: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAdernier.html

May 21, 2014

SirSkellington

those are MY bananas im taking them from you!

June 20, 2015

wsophock

The minions are not happy about this

September 6, 2015

KittyEarth

Never monkey with another monkey's monkey

July 23, 2016

amyshin4

gaaahhhh

November 3, 2017

reklar

I think "final banana" should have been accepted?

April 17, 2013

ferynn

I'm not sure. I think you can't get around "Dernier/dernière" in french, this is a word you must know. Better try and practice it.

April 18, 2013

Bolshevision

'final chocolate' gets accepted tho, it's inconsistent

June 29, 2015

northernguy

Final banana sounds like not only are there no bananas left, there won't be any for a long time if ever.

Last banana sounds like there aren't any bananas left on the table and now some body has to go the cupboard to get some more.

April 19, 2013

Bolshevision

"final" worked before and now its not ¬¬

February 22, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It may be fine in another context but you need some context to choose which word fits best. Does "final banana" sound right to you or is it just fun to play with all of Duo's hints? You will find that the plea for idiomatically correct English sentences and expressions is not being ignored, which is one reason that, although "final" is quite appropriate for dernier/dernière in some contexts, "final banana" is not one of them. It is fun to make absurd combinations which sometimes present themselves (e.g., reprendre un café, to recapture a coffee), but when you go into the immersion translations, that approach will not serve you well.

June 11, 2015

aedryanchklar

The last melon!

August 26, 2015

TempleRachel

NO!

October 16, 2015

ErinShackl

I put "you are eating the last banana" and DL said Nooooo. It said the correct answer is "You eat the last banana". Can anyone explain the difference?

January 13, 2016

SteveOlga

And here's what's weird: I wrote "You eat the last banana," and DL says no. It says the answer is "You are eating the last banana." WTF?

September 16, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

How is "You eat the final Banana" not correct?

February 26, 2016

Kawaiicookie1216

MYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY BAANAAANAAAAAAAAAAAA

April 27, 2016

22gulls

How could you!

May 30, 2016

AnswerXOX

Wouldn't last(dernière) be before banana(banane)? Or, is something else at play here?

August 29, 2016

JessBauer12

love me like you do la la love me like you do oo oo what are you waiting for

November 9, 2016

RadhikaSewram

Banana? Banana. Banana! BA-NAAA-NAAAAA

Papad?

November 16, 2016

Pizzech

What is the difference between "la derni [e] re banane" and "la derni [è] re banane"?

December 31, 2016

RadhikaSewram

A spelling error

January 1, 2017

tankionlineen

my bababababababnana um /*** * Galactic Defense * * @HowTo * Arrow keys to shoot. * * @Credits * Echo * KingKhan007 * Byte - Idea ****/ // Winner before the update: // SmokeKnight

var scores = [["Cai H.", "2902"], ["ETD Coding", "115"], ["Echo", "89"], ["Robert Monroe", "84"], ["KingKhan007", "81"], ["The Learner", "75"], ["Mr Swag", "57"], ["User", "Score"], ["User", "Score"], ["User", "Score"]]; var starPos = []; var state = "menu"; for (var i = 0; i < 200; i++) { starPos.push({x: random(0, 500), y: random(0, 500), s: random(1, 2), t: -40 * (sin(random(0, -100))10)}); } var stars = function() { for (var i = 0; i < starPos.length; i += 2) { stroke(255, 255, 255, starPos[i].t); strokeWeight(starPos[i].s); point(starPos[i].x, starPos[i].y); } }; var Bullet = function(deg) { this.deg = deg; this.y = -50; this.gotten = false; }; Bullet.prototype.draw = function() { if (this.gotten===false) { noFill(); stroke(255); strokeWeight(2); rectMode(CENTER); pushMatrix(); translate(250, 250); rotate(this.deg); rect(0, this.y, 10, 10); popMatrix(); this.y -= 3; } }; var bullets = []; var keys = []; var amo = 30; keyPressed = function(){ keys[keyCode] = true; if (amo >= 0.5 && state==="play") { if (keys[UP]) { bullets.push(new Bullet(0)); } else if (keys[RIGHT]) { bullets.push(new Bullet(90)); } else if (keys[DOWN]) { bullets.push(new Bullet(180)); } else if (keys[LEFT]) { bullets.push(new Bullet(270)); } amo--; } }; keyReleased = function(){ keys[keyCode] = false; }; var Laser = function() { this.deg = round(random(0, 3))90; this.y = -500; this.gotten = false; this.speed = random(1.5, 2.5); }; var score = 0; Laser.prototype.draw = function() { if (this.gotten===false) { fill(255, 0, 0); stroke(200, 0, 0); strokeWeight(2); rectMode(CENTER); pushMatrix(); translate(250, 250); rotate(this.deg); rect(0, this.y, 10, 15); popMatrix(); this.y += this.speed; for (var i = 0; i < bullets.length; i++) { if (this.y > -400 && bullets[i].gotten===false && this.gotten===false && dist(0, this.y, 0, bullets[i].y) < 12 && this.deg===bullets[i].deg) { bullets[i].gotten = true; this.gotten = true; score++; } } if (this.y > -65) { state = "lose"; } } }; var lasers = []; var draw= function() { background(0); stars(); cursor(ARROW); if (state==="play") { amo += 0.025; amo = constrain(amo, 0, 30);

<pre> for (var i = 0; i < bullets.length; i++) { bullets[i].draw(); } if (random(1) < 0.04) { lasers.push(new Laser()); } for (var i = 0; i < lasers.length; i++) { lasers[i].draw(); } fill(255); noStroke(); beginShape(); vertex(210, 225); vertex(225, 210); vertex(275, 210); vertex(290, 225); vertex(290, 275); vertex(275, 290); vertex(225, 290); vertex(210, 275); endShape(CLOSE); rectMode(CENTER); rect(250, 250, 15, 120); rect(250, 250, 120, 15); fill(255); arc(440, 440, 76, 75, 0, amo*12); fill(0); ellipse(440, 440, 55, 55); fill(255); textAlign(CENTER, CENTER); textFont(createFont("bauhaus 93"), 25); text(round(amo), 440, 440); textAlign(LEFT, BOTTOM); textSize(30); text("Score: " + score, 20, 480); textAlign(CENTER, CENTER); } else if (state==="lose") { textSize(60); text("You Lose", 250, 230); textSize(30); text("Score: " + score, 250, 290); } else if (state==="scores") { fill(255); textSize(60); text("Scores", 250, 60); textSize(25); for (var i = 0; i < scores.length; i++) { text((i + 1) + ". " + scores[i][1] + " - " + scores[i][0], 250, 125 + i * 35); } } else { fill(255); textAlign(CENTER, CENTER); textFont(createFont("bauhaus 93"), 60); text("Galactic", 250, 110); text("Defense", 250, 175); textSize(20); text("by Echo & KingKhan007", 250, 225); textSize(30); text("Play", 250, 295); text("Scores", 250, 375); stroke(255); strokeWeight(2); rectMode(CENTER); noFill(); rect(250, 295, 120, 55, 10); rect(250, 375, 120, 55, 10); if (mouseX > 190 && mouseX < 310 && mouseY > 295 - 55 / 2 && mouseY < 295 + 55 / 2) { cursor(HAND); if (mouseIsPressed) { state = "play"; } } if (mouseX > 190 && mouseX < 310 && mouseY > 375 - 55 / 2 && mouseY < 375 + 55 / 2) { cursor(HAND); if (mouseIsPressed) { state = "scores"; } } } </pre>

};

December 30, 2015

AnswerXOX

Where do I load this up ;)

August 29, 2016

tankionlineen

khan academy

August 31, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.