"우아, 너는 정말 예뻐!"

Translation:Wow, you are really pretty!

February 1, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


borahaeami

Thanks duolingo


Sofia36811

This lessons the easiest


Exo_is_the_best

This reminds me of SHINee's 누나 너무 예뻐...


you-eto.ty

One way to get yourself slapped in the face.


amira841402

Thanks 어떻게알아요


KookieBTSARMY101

Okay... But I just woke up XD


JasonW98

When Miyawaki Sakura sees Minatozaki Sana


kaiiix

ngl these should have been taught after basics 1


bluefairy5

Can't I say "woah"?


efsena

u are the best duolingo kkk


Dyne.16

Very pretty isn’t accepted.


Ash-Fred

You are very pretty. is now accepted as there is virtually no difference in meaning, but please keep in mind that 정말 basically means really. 정말 is short for 정말로, which literally translates to as a truth.


ErikRed1

I'd argue that there is a difference in meaning. "Very" is degree.

In english, "really" is also degree, as well as factual.

"You are truly pretty" would mean the same thing, but not "you are very pretty".

It would be clearer if the default was "you really are pretty", which states that you being pretty is factual.


avanade

Very pretty = 아주 예뻐 = 매우 예뻐

https://youtu.be/EwtIXYoi1Vg


Sara506393

Thanks to you i just surfed for half hour on YT


jungkoook612

I heard this as 저는 정말 예뻐 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KilikiCL

Something that no one will ever say to me, except Duolingo. Thanks owl


Sara506393

This sentence sounded like "Edward Avila" would say it for teasing someone lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.