"They normally go running or hiking on Sundays."

Translation:星期天她们一般去跑步或者爬山。

February 1, 2018

11 Comments


vertices

星期日为什么不可以的?

February 1, 2018

WillowsofXihu

或者星期天,或者周日吧,除非是跟朋友聊天的话。

February 4, 2018

Cinnamon5230

实际生活中完全可以这么说。所以给Duolingo报告一下这个错误吧。

February 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Report it.

February 15, 2018

EmmaLiving6

It should be accepted, make sure you flag it as correct.

February 17, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't know why this course defaults to "她们" for "they" instead of "他们". It seems to me that "他们" is more likely to be used if the gender of the participants is unknown, because it would apply to a mixed group, but regardless, "他们" should be accepted. Currently it's not.

On a more philosophical note, I don't really understand why there's a "她" at all, since "人" (which becomes the "亻" in "他") is neutral. There's no "ta" made with "男" and "也".

Here's an article that suggests that "她" was an attempt to emulate Western languages in the early 20th century, and "ta" written with Latin letters is a recent attempt to introduce a gender-neutral pronoun back into the language:

This seems ironic, using the Latin alphabet to correct a problem created by emulating Western languages in the first place. Maybe instead a "ta" made with "男" and "也" should be introduced as a masculine pronoun, and then "他" can retake its rightful place as neutral.

June 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

The 亻radical is used in lots of male words, so it probably wasn't originally neutral.

October 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps there are a few, but I'm not at all convinced, particularly without specifics, and considering that there are a number of principles at work in the development of characters. For example, the 人 (亻) radical could be included simply to add the sound element or the "human" element to a sound-meaning compound.

I note that Wikipedia lists about 650 words under the 人 radical. Translating a large number of them with my Zhongwen Chinese Popup Dictionary, I don't see any evidence for your suggestion. There's hardly a "male" character in the bunch. Granted, it might be interesting to survey every single one of them, and see what proportion are indeed "male", and of those, which have 女 counterparts, and when those counterparts came into being.

Did you read the article at the link I posted? It says that "他" was originally used regardless of gender.

Also, "人" is apparently used for the neutral "person" in Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese (according to Wiktionary), suggesting that it has long been inherently ungendered.

However, whether in the past the default standard person would have widely been considered in these societies to be male would be an interesting question (but a different one).

October 11, 2018

Stephy_Sydney

I always get confused when the day should go before or after the person/s. Can someone help clarify please?

September 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

It either be subject-time or time-subject. I've been done by native speakers that it's just what you want to emphasis (although they've never been too clear to me on which one emphasises what!), but grammatically i think whatever comes first is ultimately the subject of the context for a subsequent clause.

October 11, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Sorry, my phone "corrected" me a bit too much! ☹️ "It can either..." "I've been told" "emphasise"

October 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.