1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The door is open."

"The door is open."

Translation:문이 열려 있습니다.

February 1, 2018

10 Comments


ThomasWelc4

PLEASE TELL US HOW THIS PROBLEM CAN BE ANSWERED WITHOUT THE PROPER OPTIONS.


oee16

Re. subject Look for the topic/subject particle, 는/은 or 가/이. In this case, the only option is (출입구)는.


EricMcGuire

입구 is entrance


Hoochy2

입구 wasn't in the hints and there isn't an option to select 문이


ThomasWelc4

Please explain how we answer when there is option provided. Reported


ThomasWelc4

The answer is this "그 출입구는 열려 있다".


oee16

출구 = exit

입구 = entry

출입구 = doorway


oee16

Also,

열려 있다 = be (left / kept) open

열고 있다 = be opening


reirion

Can't "문이 열려요" also be used to say the door is open? Or does it mean "the door opens?"


Staffan431948

I think you should use a progressive tense since it's an ongoing thing. I think I saw it in another exercise.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started