1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The door is open."

"The door is open."

Translation:문이 열려 있습니다.

February 1, 2018

19 Comments


ThomasWelc4

PLEASE TELL US HOW THIS PROBLEM CAN BE ANSWERED WITHOUT THE PROPER OPTIONS.


oee16

Re. subject Look for the topic/subject particle, 는/은 or 가/이. In this case, the only option is (출입구)는.


EricMcGuire

입구 is entrance


Hoochy2

입구 wasn't in the hints and there isn't an option to select 문이


oee16

출구 = exit

입구 = entry

출입구 = doorway


oee16

Also,

열려 있다 = be (left / kept) open

열고 있다 = be opening


ThomasWelc4

The answer is this "그 출입구는 열려 있다".


ThomasWelc4

Please explain how we answer when there is option provided. Reported


reirion

Can't "문이 열려요" also be used to say the door is open? Or does it mean "the door opens?"


Staffan431948

I think you should use a progressive tense since it's an ongoing thing. I think I saw it in another exercise.


Kamila406213

Where is the 있습니다?


oee16

있습니다 = is (It comes from the verb 있다 = to be)


Alatriste_11

Why is the 있습니다 necessary?


oee16

있습니다 = is in the state of

문이 열려 있습니다 = The door is in the 'open' state = The door is open (where open, 열려 is an adjective)

열려(요) => 열리다 = to get opened (passive form of 열다 = to open)

문이 열려(요) = The door gets opened (opened, past participle)

바람에 의해 문이 열립니다/열려(요). The door gets opened by the wind.


soobee620

Is this because 열리다 is a stative verb in this context, so the continuous form uses the casual form + 있다, like 앉다 (sit) and 서다 (stand)?


oee16

They are called the "state-after" verbs. The general pattern is

"<동작동사(action verb)>아/어 있다".

• Taking your examples

열리다 - open

앉다 - sit

서다 - stand

are all action verbs

• <동작동사(action verb)>아/어 connotes a change of state, indicating that the action is complete.

열려 => reached the open state = (be) open

앉아 => reached the crouching position = (be) sitting

서 => reached the upright position = (be) standing

The action verbs are at this stage in a stative state.

• The added 있다 in the pattern stands for "stay or remain" (link-verbs). And as you correctly pointed out, it creates the continuity of this 'reached state(stative)'.

열려있다 = be (remain) open

앉아있다 = be (remain) sitting

서있다 = be (remain) standing

PS:

열리다 is a tricky verb because it can be both active(open) and passive(get opened).

문이 열립니다. The door opens. (active)

바람에 의해 문이 열립니다. The door gets opened by the wind. (passive)

In the expression "열려있다" it is the active-열리다 which is in use.


dipagssi

If "문이 열려 있다" is correct for "the door is open" then why is "문이 닫혀 있다" wrong for "the door is closed"?


oee16

Personally, I don't think you are wrong. It's just the ambiguity created by the Eng. verb "To be".

(1) "To be" can be used both as a 'dynamic-passive' verb i.e. one used to describe a change of states from active to stative; or as a 'stative-passive' verb i.e. one describing a constant state (an adjective).

Dynamic-passives describe "change". So although they have a passive voice, they are dynamic in nature.

"get" is a better alternative for the dynamic-passive "be".

(2) In Korean, for some verbs there are different verb forms to distinguish the dynamic-passive from the stative-passive.

Many (not always) dynamic-passives are formed by means of one of the interfix -이-, -히-, -리-, -기- , inserted in the active verb form. Stative-passives are formed by means of 어/-아 있다. 있다 indicates a state that be/an existing state.

Ex:

• 열다 (v) = open (dynamic active)

Passive forms:

(a) dynamic-passive

열리다 (v) = get opened/open

문이 열립니다 (adj) = The door gets opened or the door opens

(b) stative-passive

열려 있다 = be open => stative-passive (=> predicative adjective)

문이 열려 있습니다 = The door is open (stative)

Similarly,

• 닫다 = shut/close (dynamic-active)

Passive forms

(a) dynamic-passive

닫히다 (v) = get into the shut state = get shutted/[BritEng] shut(closed), past paticiple

문이 닫힙니다 The door gets shut(closed) / The door closes

(b) stative-passive

닫혀있다 (adj) = be in the shut state = be shut, adjective

문이 닫혀 있습니다 = The door is shut(closed) (stative)

Note: Unlike "open" which can be used both as verb and adjective, adjective-"close" is not used to describe the shut-state. For such meaning, the participle "closed" is used instead.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.