"Eu não estou podendo correr hoje."

Translation:I am not able to run today.

March 19, 2013

21 Comments


Gibil

"I am not being able to run today" makes no sense in English

March 19, 2013

emeyr

"I am not able to run today" is accepted as correct now.

March 12, 2014

IsaacVasconcelos

I agree. To a native speaker, it could easily be translated as "I'm not able to run today" or, even better, "I can't run today". These kind of mistakes make me think that a portuguese native speaker, with english as a second language, is the responsible for Duolingo' Portuguese (beta).

March 21, 2013

Trenico

is this right in portuguese?, i mean it sounds weird, can i just say "eu nao posso correr hoje?"

April 29, 2014

Danmoller

It is right, and your version too.

The notion of "stative" verb exists almost only in English. (Comparing only English and Portuguese)

These weird sentences in English would be perfectly fine in Portuguese:

  • Estou podendo correr = I'm able to run (compared to "I'm being able to")
  • Estou sabendo das notícias = I know about the news (compared to "I'm knowing")
  • Estou gostando disso = I like that (compared to "I'm liking that")

In Portuguese, I had never heard of this concept, but after I got used to the English stative verbs, I could detect one in Portuguese (the only I could so far):

  • Conhecer

It's one of those that change meaning if you put it in the continous form:

  • Eu conheço aquela menina = I know that girl
  • Eu estou conhecendo aquela menina = I'm getting to know that girl
April 30, 2014

acenderasvelas

Is there no difference whatsoever between, for instance, "posso correr" and "estou podendo correr," or are there instances in which one is preferable?

April 7, 2016

Danmoller

With "poder", they're the same.

Generally, it's pretty much the same difference between simple present and present continous in English for verbs that accept that.

  • Simple present: suited for general cases where a specific time (now) is not important. (In Portuguese, also good for continous actions, some verbs being more suited to this than others)

  • Present continous: suited for actions that are taking place right now.

With the verb "poder" they're pretty much the same, and the simple present sounds a little better in any case.
With other verbs, such as "saber", the difference is more clear:

  • Eu não sei fazer isso = I don't know how to do that (a plain statement, general and timeless)
  • Eu não estou sabendo fazer isso = (I've been trying, but) I don't know how to do that // I'm not able to figure out how to do that (since it's "continous", it suggests I'm trying and failing).
June 27, 2016

Aschlla

"eu não estou podendo ... hoje" means a temporary situation. Maybe tomorrow. Maybe I'm with the children today.

April 27, 2016

vivisaurus

"canning" is a dictionary hint for podendo? I didn't think that existed.

January 4, 2014

ceaer

Well, "canning" is a word... just not in this sense. (ej. I am canning fruit)

January 22, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes! Ha, I meant as a variation of the verb can (as in "be able to"). Mmm canned goods. =)

January 22, 2014

Danmoller

I'm canning today...?

April 30, 2014

mckara

My wife is canning peaches and pears this afternoon.

June 27, 2016

Danmoller

For those who wonder what's the Portuguese verb for this "can":

  • Minha esposa está enlatando pêssegos e peras esta tarde

PS: who knows what was in my head two years ago...

But that sounded like a Brazilian expression "estar podendo" meaning something near "to be in a great state, capable of achieving many things" (this can apply to money, to beauty and some other things).

June 27, 2016

PaulCarrillo1

The title of this section is VERB:GERUND. According to google gerund is: "A form that is derived from a verb bu that functions as a noun in English ending in -ing."The sentence "I am not able to run today" is correct, but should not be used in this section of duolingo.

April 6, 2016

emeyr

DL is using the Portuguese definition for this section. The English present participle is called gerúndio in Portuguese. Podendo = gerúndio.

April 6, 2016

Danmoller

Yes. In PT, any "ndo" is called a "gerúndio".

Interestingly enough, most true English gerunds are not "ndo" at all in Portuguese, but infinitive verbs or some adaptation to adjective forms.

  • I like being here = Eu gosto de estar aqui
  • The sleeping bag = O saco de dormir
  • The fighting warriors = Os guerreiros lutadores
April 6, 2016

EquanimousLingo

They mentioned in the grammar points, at the beginning of the lesson, that Stative verbs do not end in "ing" or "endo".

September 16, 2016

emeyr

Portuguese doesn't seem to have the concept of stative verbs, so what is non-progressive in English can be expressed progressively in Portuguese.

Você está gostando da comida? = Do you like the food?

September 16, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Yes, I agree.

September 17, 2016

GrannySlasher

It's normal to have the double self reference here? "I not I am" :/

November 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.