"She does not eat enough."

Translation:Sie isst nicht genug.

February 1, 2018

10 Comments


TommyTrude1

So "sie isst pizza nicht" is good, but "sie isst genug nicht" isn't. How?

February 27, 2018

Max.Em
February 27, 2018

SalvarezLugo

Danke schon

November 23, 2018

Max.Em

Also "Sie isst Pizza nicht" is not good German, it should be "Sie isst keine Pizza".

February 27, 2018

Mohit387244

What is d difference between 'Sie nicht isst genug' and 'Sie isst nicht genug'? Confused

June 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

Sie nicht isst genug’ is not grammatical, because ‘nicht’ here takes a spot in word order all by itself, and since ‘sie’ is already in first position, moving ‘nicht’ before the verb would violate the verb-second rule.

June 28, 2018

Aqeel_N

why is this sentence they should not use keine/kein.

July 28, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Because they aren't negating a noun. Kein replaces ein for the most part.

July 29, 2018

chriscompton152

I thought you could put nicht at the end of a sentence to negate it all, so 'she eats enough' would become she doesn't eat enough?

August 20, 2018

NeoTubNinja

@sakasiru gives a good explanation of nicht usage here.

August 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.