1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She does not eat enough."

"She does not eat enough."

Translation:Sie isst nicht genug.

February 1, 2018

19 Comments


TommyTrude1

So "sie isst pizza nicht" is good, but "sie isst genug nicht" isn't. How?


Max.Em

Also "Sie isst Pizza nicht" is not good German, it should be "Sie isst keine Pizza".


chriscompton152

I thought you could put nicht at the end of a sentence to negate it all, so 'she eats enough' would become she doesn't eat enough?


NeoTubNinja

@sakasiru gives a good explanation of nicht usage here.


Aqeel_N

why is this sentence they should not use keine/kein.


NeoTubNinja

Because they aren't negating a noun. Kein replaces ein for the most part.


Matthew258389

Couldn't "enough" mean adjective "sufficient", adverb "sufficiently", or noun "a sufficient amount" depending on context? So how do we know which rules to use?


NeoTubNinja

Couldn't "enough" mean adjective "sufficient", adverb "sufficiently", or noun "a sufficient amount" depending on context?

Yes, although the last would be considered a noun phrase I believe.

So how do we know which rules to use?

I don't know of any specific rules in this case, unless you're referring to the use of "nicht" over "kein". This link might be able to sum it up better than I can here. If I were to oversimplify, "kein" works like the English words "no" and "none" while " nicht" works like the English word "not".

So in this example, you wouldn't say "none sufficient" or "no sufficient", but "not sufficient" instead and therefore would use "nicht". Same goes for the other two examples you provided.


dipendudar

If we use "mach" here then shouldn't "sie macht nicht genug essen" also a correct translation, if not please tell the right way to trnslate using macht


Ly_Mar

You can't use ‘machen’ as an auxiliary verb in German. ‘Sie macht nicht genug Essen’ would only make sense if ‘Essen’ were a noun (capital E) meaning ‘food’: ‘she does not make enough food’.

Negation in German is achieved by simply adding a negative particle (/pronoun/adjective/adverb), no auxiliary is required: ‘I don't see’ → ‘ich sehe nicht’. * ‘Ich mache nicht sehen’ is grammatically incorrect.

In other words, there is no way to translate this sentence correctly using ‘machen’.


AUniqueName

Im "Sie isst nicvhe genug.", Is "nicht" negating the verb, or the adverb?

In other words, is she "not eating a sufficient amount", or is she "eating an insufficient amount"?


Ly_Mar

The adverb. But I think negating the verb in this sentence would be weird/uncommon (in German). Even in English, negating the verb is more likely to be interpreted as a negation of the whole anyway (i.e. ‘eating enough is something she isn't doing’ rather than ‘she has food in sufficient amount and she is not eating it’).


Mohit387244

What is d difference between 'Sie nicht isst genug' and 'Sie isst nicht genug'? Confused


Ly_Mar

Sie nicht isst genug’ is not grammatical, because ‘nicht’ here takes a spot in word order all by itself, and since ‘sie’ is already in first position, moving ‘nicht’ before the verb would violate the verb-second rule.


Liayden

At least it follow English in this regard "Not Enough" would make perfect sense in English. incidentally, "gern learne" rhymes and is also quite pleasing to say


fo-O

Why it is not Richtig to say "sie isst genug nicht" ?


bellstar0524

This whole time I was associating adverbs to be immediately after the main verb of the sentence, then putting "night" after. Have I just been looking at adverbs incorrectly? Or is this particular sentence just a unique situation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.