"How do you do the homework listening to music?"

Translation:Cum îți faci tu temele ascultând muzică?

February 1, 2018

6 Comments


rapuchan

De ce e "îti faci tu", și nu " tu îti faci"?

February 1, 2018

coto.i

În limba română întrebarea se construiește de obicei prin inversiunea dintre subiect și predicat.

  • Tu (îți) faci temele. -- (Îți) faci tu temele? (accentul e pe subiect)

Întrebarea se mai poate construi prin schimbarea intonației, mutând accentul la sfârșitul frazei.

  • Tu (îți) faci temele. -- Tu (îți) faci temele? (accentul e pe ultimul cuvânt)

În cazul în care întrebarea este introdusă prin cuvinte precum unde, când, cum, de ce, de unde, până unde, de când, până când, în ce fel etc. accentul (dat prin intonație) este pe aceste cuvinte, iar inversiunea dintre subiect și predicat este obligatorie.

  • Unde (îți) faci tu temele? | GREȘIT: Unde tu (îți) faci temele?

  • Cum (îți) faci tu temele? | GREȘIT: Cum tu (îți) faci temele?

February 1, 2018

conlaff

What makes "Cum faci temele ascultând în muzică?" incorrect?

June 16, 2018

coto.i

You can say "Cum faci temele ascultând muzică?". That "în" that you added doesn't make any sense.

And then, because everyone uses to do his/her homework, we usually say "Cum îți faci temele ascultând muzică?" If we don't add "îți", then "Cum faci temele ascultând muzică?" could mean both your own homework or sombody else's.

June 16, 2018

conlaff

Thank you that is helpful.

June 17, 2018

JenniferMa316095

The correct answer box is covering the vision of a person. I have told you about this problem and no one cares or wants to fix even though It is impossible for a person to even finish without writing down the correct answer. I have many pictures of the problem for reference. A person should not have to go through pain and suffering just to answer a problem. You recently changed the format on my computer. I would like the same thing on both places phone app and computer.

December 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.