"You cannot keep ignoring those unpaid bills."

Translation:Je kan die onbetaalde rekeningen niet blijven negeren.

8 months ago

4 Comments


AnnaStargazer

Do I understand right, that the negation should always be before the verb at the end, and not not before an object or whatever?

8 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

Je kan niet die onbetaalde rekeningen blijven negeren is a perfectly grammatical sentence. It depends more on where you want to put the emphasis.

8 months ago

Susande
Susande

That word order doesn't work. Die onbetallde rekeningen is a specific object, so it has to come before the negation. BTW for a non-specific object like onbetaalde rekeningen your word order would work: Je kan geen onbetaalde rekeningen blijven negeren.

Also see http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.17

8 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

Dutch is my native tongue and this sentence sounds fine to me. Like I said, sometimes it depends on emphasis.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.