1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Try it with kimchi!"

"Try it with kimchi!"

Translation:김치와 드셔보세요!

February 1, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The dictionary hints say that "try it" can either be 해보세요 or 시도한다, but the correct answer is 드셔보세요, where did this word come from?


s.kwon

    As far as i understand it it's a combination of 드시다 and 보다. 드시다 is apparently the honorific form of "to eat" or "to drink", while 보다 means "to see" and can also mean "to try" combined with some other verbs. So 드셔보세요 translates rather to "try eating it" than to "try it". 해보세요 then means "try doing it"

    http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/09/try.html?m=1 the only one i could find rn referring to this topic


ohn101

    stop making me hungryyy


LiaHansen2

    Is there anything about the translation that makes it honorific, or is that just assumed because of the unit?


joe070504

    Why not ''김치와 함께 드셔보세요.'' ?


Gooseberries01

    I think it is because the 와(= and) already implies that there are multiple things.


dipagssi

    No! (와/과)/하고 can also mean 'with'.


briannafill

    Why is "시다" in the verb twice?


LiaHansen2

    드셔 means eat, (respectfully) 보세요 means try it So, the whole verb put together means "try to eat it" and then 김치와 means "with kimchi," so it is "try to eat it with kimchi," or just "try it with kimchi."


dipagssi

    Didn't accept "김치하고 드셔보십시오". Is it incorrect?


UziThomas

    How common is it for native speakers to use -와 dangling like this? My first (non-native) instinct is to use -하고

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.