"Try it with kimchi!"

Translation:김치와 드셔보세요!

February 1, 2018

4 Comments


MintAgustD9000

stop making me hungryyy

March 4, 2018

yah511

The dictionary hints say that "try it" can either be 해보세요 or 시도한다, but the correct answer is 드셔보세요, where did this word come from?

December 26, 2018

s.kwon

As far as i understand it it's a combination of 드시다 and 보다. 드시다 is apparently the honorific form of "to eat" or "to drink", while 보다 means "to see" and can also mean "to try" combined with some other verbs. So 드셔보세요 translates rather to "try eating it" than to "try it". 해보세요 then means "try doing it"

http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/09/try.html?m=1 the only one i could find rn referring to this topic

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.