Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un hombre extraño llamó."

Translation:A strange man called.

5 years ago

7 Comments


poetomachia

Weird would work too, right?

5 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

Why I can not use . . . "One strange man called" ?

5 years ago

Rollolol

It makes sense, but "A" would be said far more commonly in this sentence.

5 years ago

fanatou

"a man strangely named" sounds correct to me

5 years ago

Rollolol

No, because llamó is in the past tense. "named" would be "llama"

5 years ago

kristerhopen

Past is last. If the end part of the word is stressed, as "llamó", it is "he called"; "llamo" (which is prenounced llámo) is "my name". Present is présent, not presént.

5 years ago

stagefrog2

Actually, "llamo" is literally "I call." "Me llamo" is literally "I call myself," and is often used for introducing your name to someone. "Me llamo Julia" literally means "I call myself Julia" but it has the same meaning as "my name is Julia."

5 years ago