"There are billions of us on earth."

Translation:Nous sommes des milliards sur terre.

February 1, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

pkaragoulis

Why not "Il y a des milliards de nous sur terre"?

February 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

OK to update. The given translation - "Nous sommes des milliards sur terre " is common and accepted.
"Il y a des milliards d'entre nous sur terre ? " is grammatically correct but not natural. This is probably why it is rejected.

February 8, 2018

IanHarvey13

when I asked my French neighbours they said Il y a des milliards de nous sur terre is how they would say it...

February 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Interesting - thanks for the input. Can I ask if they are from France or Quebec? I only ask as this course teaches French as it is spoken in France so it would be interesting to know. Cheers ☺

February 27, 2018

BaldwinII

"Il y a des milliards nous sur la terre." It is what I put. The given translation is good, but I think this is closer to what was asked for.

March 28, 2018

Seattle_Scott

"Il y a des milliards d'entre nous sur terre" is not correct. "Il y a des milliards entre nous sur terre" would mean there are billions amongst us on earth, making the distinction between of us and amongst us.

April 12, 2019

DenisBouch7

Merci!

June 20, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps Il y a des milliards d'entre nous sur terre ? I have posted this question on the WordRef forum. If, and when, I get a response, I'll post it here (unless Sitesurf posts first ☺).

February 8, 2018

ChrisJudge1

Any response yet?

April 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes - posted below:

Apparently even "Il ya a des milliards d'entre nous sur terre "is also wrong as it suggests that, in addition to the billions of us who are on Earth, there are others who are somewhere else.

April 29, 2018

chikunshak

Can someone explain when it is sur terre and when it is sur la terre?

February 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From what I can see, it is simply the way it is expressed unless words such as "the" or "this" are specified.

See: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/earth/577549
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/terre/76529?q=terre#175931

February 1, 2018

GiovaneGuerreiro

Thank you!

February 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien ☺

February 3, 2018

roman2095

Similar to English saying "on Earth" instead of "on the Earth" then

August 13, 2018

MariaIramendy

Doesn't the word terre have an article? such as la terre?

February 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl
February 26, 2018

ConnieDeVere

Il y a des milliards de nous sur la terre seems as if it should be accepted also.

May 23, 2018

Kevin968039

When the question was translated to French- did it change from third person to first person, or am I missing something?

March 31, 2019

AlBughuti

Il y a des milliards de nous!

May 28, 2018

Melissa_I-B

Wow, the hints really weren't helpful with this one... :S

February 12, 2019

Roody-Roo

I wonder if this expression works for small numbers also? Do these sentences make sense:

  • Nous sommes (de) trente (étudiants) sur (la) classe.

  • Nous sommes cinq (personnes) sur (la) famille.

If anybody has a thought, please share. :)

February 21, 2019

CinnamonTe1

I think the reason "sur Terre" doesn't require the "la" is because "Earth" is being used as a proper noun in this phrase. In your examples, the article "la" is not optional. It is required because "classe" and "famille" are regular nouns.

March 23, 2019

Blair-D

I hate non-direct translations.

March 28, 2019

GerritBal

DL called my - same- translations WRONG!!!???

March 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

What exactly was your translation?

March 21, 2018

ArpsTnd

The other choices are funny:

"On est des milliards sur la boulangerie."
"Nous sommes des milliards sur la Boutique."

May 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.