1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The costume"

"The costume"

Translation:Il costume

March 19, 2013

12 Comments


VitaMorales

Costume in American English does not mean bathing suit as it does in Italian. Costume is something you wear to a masquerade. I'm not sure what the editors mean when they use this word.


f.formica
Mod

Costume in Italian can refer both to swimsuits (as a shortening of "costume da bagno") and to something you wear to a masquerade. So it's quite obvious what is meant here: https://www.amazon.it/costumi-carnevale/s?k=costumi+di+carnevale


lindaleone

If costume is masculine Why is it not Il costumo?


sharkbbb

The noun/adjective singular ending is not always -o/-a. "costume" is derived from Latin cōnsuētūdō (ending in -o), but indirectly, via Vulgar Latin *costumen, simplified to "costume" as words in italian normally end in a vowel.


Terry895388

So, does this also mean bathing suit as it says elsewhere in Duolingo...?


Janne203877

I've learnt the word il completo for mens costume.


WolkZayets

I think you mean a man's suit, or business suit.


Janne203877

Yes I do. -English is not my oqn language, maybe I get the English costume wrong.


WolkZayets

A costume is usually a set of clothes that is worn in theatrical plays, or at certain kinds of parties (Halloween, Mardi Gras, costume parties, etc.) or to depict a style of clothing from the past (for example, at some historical museums). A woman's suit is still sometimes called a costume in British English, and British English sometimes calls swimwear "swimming costumes", while Americans prefer to say "swimsuits" or "bathing suits". :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.