"Don't talk too loudly in the library."

Translation:在图书馆,说话声音不要太大。

February 2, 2018

8 Comments


Mr.rM

Should also accept these translations:

  • 在图书馆 不要 太大 声(音) (地) 说话. (地 de = “-ly”)
  • 在图书馆 不要 说话 太大 声(音).
  • 在图书馆 说话 声(音) 不要 太大.
  • 在图书馆 说话 不要 太大 声(音).
February 2, 2018

LHe474642

Should 在图书馆声音不要太大 work

March 4, 2018

TARDISToni

No, because it doesn't specify the verb "to speak" (说话). It translates to something like saying "In the library, the noise/sound level should not be too loud." In addition, it might sound just a bit strange, but I'm not a native speaker of Chinese, so I can't be sure of that last part. :)

June 1, 2018

KX3.

You're right, good job. :)
It can also mean “Don't make too much noise in the library" since those in charge of kids (parents, teachers, TAs, and so on) usually say what LHe said.

September 25, 2018

DestinationVoid

Why not: "...不要太大了" ? Is that incorrect?

July 6, 2018

KX3.

It is colloquial and not "standard", "correct" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).

September 25, 2018

Helen336780

不要在图书馆太大声说话 - is this incorrect as well?

July 13, 2018

KX3.

It is at least unnatural. It'd be more of “不要在图书馆里大声的说话。” which isn't usual either.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.