"Don't talk too loudly in the library."

Translation:在图书馆,说话声音不要太大。

February 2, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wbeeman

This sentence is very confusing. The 声音is not obviously part of the translation.


RobinThor

Could 在图书馆别说话声音太大 or 在图书馆不要说话声音太大 also be correct? I don't understand why the 不要 comes so late in the sentence.


KX3.

It sounds odd. Just so I can better answer your question, where would you put 不要?

Fyi 不要 can be substituted with 别, and an alternative sentence to the same effect would be 不要/别在图书馆(里)大声说话。


RobinThor

The correct translation is 说话声音不要太大, so the 不要 comes after the verb 说话, which is different from what I have learnt so far. So I am wondering why it is not 不要说话声音太大


Ethan921506

I was also confused by this, but I think what's going on is that it's ok to talk as long as it's quiet. The 不要 is specifically referring to the loudness rather than speaking, so it gets put right before 太大.


Marlo_Nermal

If you wanted to put 不要/別 in front of the verb (說話), you'd need to use the degree marker, "得," like this: 不要/別 說話聲音得太大。

Moreover, you may also use ”地“ to make your adjective (太大) an adverb (the equivalent to adding "-ly" at the end of an adjective): 不要/別 太大地說話聲音。

Duolingo most likely won't accept these, because well... you know.

Anyway, 都可以。加油!


Alan946894

2021.4.15 @kx3 I prefer your 不要/別 sentence, over Duo's a bit chaotic mess of a model answer


DestinationVoid

Why not: "...不要太大了" ? Is that incorrect?


KX3.

It is colloquial and not "standard", "correct" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).


RobinThor

But very early in this course we learnt that 太 is always followed by 了, unless it is negated?! Did we learn colloquial Chinese?


K8Y8Sister

I've learned in other apps that "太+adj+了" are a "block"... so I believe your answer is correct, if it is marked wrong... blame it on the limited and not really fit to reality correction algorithms and keep going as you've learned :D.


JustusRobi3

The syntax is a bit tricky: Literally "In library speak [speech] sound not want too big".


IanMcFarla17

I don't see why 声音 needs to be part of the Chinese, any more than it does in English. In English one can say 'Don't talk too loudly'. Why not 不要说【话】太大了?


Ethan921506

Because that would mean "Don't talk too big", which isn't exactly the same. It seems like in Chinese there isn't really a single word that directly translates to 'loud', so you have to say "the volume is too big" instead.


Alan946894

2021.10.09
Mando uses the word「吵:chao3」to mean "to make noise" as well as "noisy" and "to argue"

别吵!
Don't be noisy! Don't be loud! (Be quiet!)

别吵她!
Don't bother her!

这地方很吵。
It is noisy here.

When referring to specific volume levels「声音」 has to be used hence「说话声音」。「音量」could probably be used as well

Actually my dictionary app lists this example sentence below:
在图书馆请 降低(jiang4di1: to reduce, lower)说话音量,以免(yi3mian3: in order to avoid)干扰(gan1rao3: to disturb)他人。


Han336780

不要在图书馆太大声说话 - is this incorrect as well?


KX3.

It is a little odd. It'd be more of “不要在图书馆里大声的说话。” which isn't usual either.


alex977597

The English translation should be closer to the chinese. 'Speaking in the library shouldn't be too loud'. I know it is awkward but it is still much nearer to what is said


SparkitEle

is 在图书馆 别说话声音太大 acceptable?


LHe474642

Should 在图书馆声音不要太大 work


TARDISToni

No, because it doesn't specify the verb "to speak" (说话). It translates to something like saying "In the library, the noise/sound level should not be too loud." In addition, it might sound just a bit strange, but I'm not a native speaker of Chinese, so I can't be sure of that last part. :)


KX3.

You're right, good job. :)
It can also mean “Don't make too much noise in the library" since those in charge of kids (parents, teachers, TAs, and so on) usually say what LHe said.


Lodus2

“圖書室” should be accepted as an alternate translation of “圖書館”


Nicci163617

Why are there no responses to this thread? Grammar not explained and therefore this sentence is really problematic. What are you actually teaching us??? The grammar explainer are none existant in this app. I guess that marlo is right but his sentences make so much more sense and we've just learned adverbs?? If you're making a point then at least teach that point


rajul285485

This syntax seems new


Elaine1950

Can you say...在图书,不要说话太大?


Alan946894

2021.09.12
“图书 ” isn't a word. I think you meant to say 书馆?or 图书馆?

“不要说话太多 ” also sounds like "how much" you are saying rather than the volume level. It is as in you talk too much and not how loud


Elaine1950

Yes I meant to say 图书馆. Also, I said 不要说话太大... Don't talk too loud. Is this acceptable?


Alan946894

2021.09.14
Oops... you're correct. Not sure why I read that as "太多" probably because it seemed off, and my mind switched it to something more Mando. Even with "太大", I think you still need the word 声音。”大声音“ would be a "loud voice". "大声“ a "sound song". "大话” is boasting or bragging or even "to talk freely about" Some character combinations have built in meanings, so sometimes you can just throw combinations around. Just because "voice" isn't in the English doesn't mean Mando doesn't require it. More times than not, things don't literally translate from lang A to lang B especially Asian languages vs English where the two language groups are totally unrelated.

On my ReversoContext app, I couldn't even find an instance of "说话太大" and it has an enormous library of native Mando writing it searches thru.

It does return "说太大" but that means "to say it's too big"

As an alternative you could use the word 吵 (chao3) which means "noisy", since it inherently refers to the volume level of your speaking/sounds

”别吵“
Don't be so loud/noisy. Don't make so much noise. Be quiet.


K8Y8Sister

I learned from other apps that "太+ adj" implies "了": ("太+ adj+了") and can't go apart... am I wrong?!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.