"My office has 23 floors in total."

Translation:我的办公室一共有二十三层。

February 2, 2018

13 Comments


Mr.rM

The correct translation for “office” here should be 办公楼 (office building).

February 2, 2018

Mr.rM

Update: As @PeaceJoyPancakes pointed out in another discussion, “office” can be a set of rooms for business, so they can be spread across different storeys. The Chinese word 办公室 can also mean a set of office rooms given the combination of 办公室 and 一共有23层. Therefore 我的办公室一共有二十三层 is also understandable. /facepalm as I am a native Chinese speaker.

May 17, 2018

hippietrail

Would it also work with "楼" instead of "层"?

February 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, we can say “有 23 层/楼”, “有 23层 楼”, “有 23层 楼层” or “有 23 层/楼/层楼 高”.

A noteworthy exception: if someone ask “你住多少楼多少号?”, then he is asking the block number (楼房号码) and room number (房间号码). Note that 多少楼 can still mean “which floor” when the context fits.

February 20, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Are you sure you don't mean "樓層" instead of "層樓"? According to the dictionaries I've consulted—Wiktionary and Yabla—"層樓" means "multistory building" whereas "樓層" is a synonym for "層" and "樓".

May 29, 2018

Mr.rM

Thanks for asking. I'm sorry for the conflict between the notation for alternative selections and the natural segmentation/dissection of the phrases. ;-)

The last example should be better expressed as “有 23层/23楼/23层楼/23层楼层 高”. As you can guess, 23层 and 23楼 are using the measure word without mentioning the object of reference i.e. some arbitrary multistorey “building” (樓房). I don't know any kind of multistorey buildings that are particularly called 層樓.

May 29, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Yes, "樓" should also be accepted, but it's currently rejected.

May 29, 2018

hippietrail

Is it ungrammatical to put 有一共 instead of 一共有?

March 11, 2018

Mr.rM

Both fine. “有…一共”, you may also wonder, is not in the normal order but people can think of 一共 as an ad hoc complement. :-)

March 12, 2018

hippietrail

I'm not sure I fully understand. And by “有…一共”, are you saying that you can also separate the “有" and "一共” with other parts of the sentence between them?

March 13, 2018

Mr.rM

Just imagine a full stop before 一共, like saying “My office has 23 floors. In total.”. It is very casual. Postpositional adverbs are uncommon, except in poetic sentences and classical Chinese.

March 13, 2018

JOo3fr

It cannot be that my correct answer is wrong just because I forgot to add period at the end of the sentence :(

February 9, 2019

Devon711559

It says "我的办公室一共有二十三层。" used the wrong word and that "我的办公室一共有二十三层。" is correct — in what way do they differ?

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.