1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My office has 23 floors in t…

"My office has 23 floors in total."

Translation:我的办公室一共有二十三层。

February 2, 2018

9 Comments


hippietrail

Would it also work with "楼" instead of "层"?


Patrick_Dark

Yes, "樓" should also be accepted, but it's currently rejected.


hippietrail

Is it ungrammatical to put 有一共 instead of 一共有?


JOo3fr

It cannot be that my correct answer is wrong just because I forgot to add period at the end of the sentence :(


Devon711559

It says "我的办公室一共有二十三层。" used the wrong word and that "我的办公室一共有二十三层。" is correct — in what way do they differ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.