"Ça consiste en quoi ?"

Translation:What does it consist of?

March 19, 2013

42 Comments


OliJn

As a native english speaker the phrase "what does it consist from" sounds in correct to me

March 19, 2013

Hohenems

As a native English speaker "in correct" sounds incorrect to me. ;)

If you come across "What does it consist from" again in the lesson, flag it with the report button.

March 19, 2013

ferynn

You could roughly translate that sentence by "What is it about ?" I think. In French, it would be asked in this situation for instance : - "Wanna play baseball ? - "ça consiste en quoi ?" - "Well a player thows the ball, and the opponent must hit it with a bat..." etc. Hope it can help

March 19, 2013

AabLevellen

Or What is it made of?

July 18, 2014

NicholasRui

In English, things don't "consist from" over things; they "consist of" other things

October 21, 2014

Chefie

agreed, absolutely incorrect usage of English

April 3, 2013

narko

shouldn't incorrect be one word? mr native speaker? ;) and yes i agree also "what does it consist in?" should not be allowed

June 20, 2013

tburns387

As a native American english speaker, I cannot think of a situation where "consist from" would be used. "Consist of" is much much more common here and I have lived in multiple regions of the USA.

February 16, 2015

hrtrahan

why does it end in a preposition? I put in, "Of what does it consist," and got it wrong :(

March 25, 2013

Ian-h1

Because hardly anybody follows the crazy rule that an English sentence cannot end in a preposition. I'd agree that your answer is correct as well though.

March 26, 2014

mcmisher

You are wrong, sir. It is absolutely grammatical to end an English sentence with a preposition - "The spurious rule about not ending sentences with prepositions is a remnant of Latin grammar, in which a preposition was the one word that a writer could not end a sentence with."

http://grammar.about.com/od/grammarfaq/f/terminalprepositionmyth.htm

September 24, 2014

CoxySmith

Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put. Churchill: god bless his funny soul

February 5, 2015

jmm97138

Nevertheless, if you are writing a paper, ending sentences with prepositions is considered poor grammar and is discouraged.

October 16, 2014

pythonenfrancais

Despite everyone complaining that it sounds "pretentious," I appreciate correct English because it means you know how to communicate more clearly.

When you start reading something complex or technical, ending sentences in prepositions makes the reader assume that there is more to the sentence when there isn't more to it. Everyday conversation is generally simple enough that you can figure out what is being said whether or not the correct grammar is used, but when the concept is important and/or complex (or worse: emotionally-driven), there is nothing like clear, correct, concise and unambiguous grammar. Anyone who doesn't believe me should take a statistics course full of word problems.

Kudos to hrtrahan and all others who tried to be correct!

August 29, 2014

alexiiiis_fr

would "What is it made of?" work?

January 2, 2014

lolo5lolo

yes :) (I wrote it and it was accepted) 25.1.2015

January 25, 2015

Wonderboy6

Why 'en' and not 'de'?

July 23, 2014

jlrosenb

English contains two types of consisting: in and of. They are similar but not entirely identical; consisting of is usually literal, consisting in often more subjective. E.g., this senstence consists of words but the distinction consists in a strong grasp of English. Does the French consister have the same flexibility?

July 11, 2014

AneurinEE

consist in is consister à, whereas the consister de here can be paraphrased être composé de, i.e. the same as English consist of (see here http://www.wordreference.com/fren/consister).

July 11, 2014

jlrosenb

I'd give you a lingot in gratitude, but I know you's minted innit.

July 13, 2014

AneurinEE

Have ten lingots!

July 13, 2014

The_D

Would Il consiste en quoi, work?

May 10, 2013

iPwnMozart

'Il' has less stress on it, so to speak, and would in that case mean 'it' rather than 'that' or 'this'. 'Cela' for example means the same as 'ça', though!

May 29, 2013

Katissimo

Could you just say "Ça en quoi?" since "en" means "consists of" or "is made of"?

August 7, 2013

Hohenems

No. You need a verb in there. En doesn't translate to "consists of" or "made of". Table en bois = table in/of wood = wooden table. Not "table made of wood", even though that is the general meaning.
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/en/28919

August 7, 2013

Katissimo

Merci!

August 7, 2013

gerball1000

Also note that you should really think of "consister en" as the verbe transitif.... I realized it when I was trying to analyze why "consists de quo?" would be wrong (sounded wrong in my head but didn't know why).

June 8, 2014

notmadz

Could you use this phrase to ask what ingredients are in food?

April 23, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes.

July 18, 2014

JohnG.3

basic question - anyway to make clearer if I wanted to say "what does that consist of" rather than "it"? i know "ça" could be used that way too but..

June 15, 2014

AabLevellen

I once learned that cela=that and ceci=this But cela and ça are the same and seems to mean it/this/that...

July 18, 2014

LJSulli

How do you translate to French the difference between "consist of" and "consist in"? One meaning, "to be made up of", the latter "to be an essential feature of". Consist of is usually the physical make up, consist in is usually less tangible. E.g., I consist of cells, yoga consists in breathing and stretching.

I don't do a lot of yoga.

July 25, 2014

AneurinEE

See my reply to jlrosenb above - hope that helps.

July 25, 2014

LJSulli

Cheers ajcee!

July 29, 2014

JasonKwong

I think I have seen 3 different arrangements of this sentence. How do we determine word order?

June 4, 2014

magaly.o.c

I wrote consist on instead of consist in and got marked wrong, can someone explain why? I'm not a native english speaker

October 20, 2014

AneurinEE

I don't know that there's a particular rule, it's just the case that it can only be either "consist in" or "consist of" for the reasons I give in response to jlrosenb above.

October 20, 2014

Anneguus

entail is wrong?

October 28, 2014

MagistraMadame

Why is çe instead of ça incorrect?

November 9, 2014

dapo1914

'Ca' is a standalone (subject) 'this', 'ce' is used within a sentence.

November 21, 2014

Wonderboy6

Is this construction more common that the 'qu-est ce........' response??? Thanks in Advance!!

November 13, 2014

dapo1914

How do you know when to translate 'en' as 'of' or 'in' ?

November 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.