1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça consiste en quoi ?"

"Ça consiste en quoi ?"

Translation:What does it consist of?

March 19, 2013

42 Comments


OliJn

As a native english speaker the phrase "what does it consist from" sounds in correct to me


Hohenems

As a native English speaker "in correct" sounds incorrect to me. ;)

If you come across "What does it consist from" again in the lesson, flag it with the report button.


ferynn

You could roughly translate that sentence by "What is it about ?" I think. In French, it would be asked in this situation for instance : - "Wanna play baseball ? - "ça consiste en quoi ?" - "Well a player thows the ball, and the opponent must hit it with a bat..." etc. Hope it can help


AabLevellen

Or What is it made of?


NicholasRui

In English, things don't "consist from" over things; they "consist of" other things


Chefie

agreed, absolutely incorrect usage of English


narko

shouldn't incorrect be one word? mr native speaker? ;) and yes i agree also "what does it consist in?" should not be allowed


tburns387

As a native American english speaker, I cannot think of a situation where "consist from" would be used. "Consist of" is much much more common here and I have lived in multiple regions of the USA.


hrtrahan

why does it end in a preposition? I put in, "Of what does it consist," and got it wrong :(


Ian-h1

Because hardly anybody follows the crazy rule that an English sentence cannot end in a preposition. I'd agree that your answer is correct as well though.


[deactivated user]

    You are wrong, sir. It is absolutely grammatical to end an English sentence with a preposition - "The spurious rule about not ending sentences with prepositions is a remnant of Latin grammar, in which a preposition was the one word that a writer could not end a sentence with."

    http://grammar.about.com/od/grammarfaq/f/terminalprepositionmyth.htm


CoxySmith

    Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put. Churchill: god bless his funny soul


jmm97138

    Nevertheless, if you are writing a paper, ending sentences with prepositions is considered poor grammar and is discouraged.


pythonenfrancais

    Despite everyone complaining that it sounds "pretentious," I appreciate correct English because it means you know how to communicate more clearly.

    When you start reading something complex or technical, ending sentences in prepositions makes the reader assume that there is more to the sentence when there isn't more to it. Everyday conversation is generally simple enough that you can figure out what is being said whether or not the correct grammar is used, but when the concept is important and/or complex (or worse: emotionally-driven), there is nothing like clear, correct, concise and unambiguous grammar. Anyone who doesn't believe me should take a statistics course full of word problems.

    Kudos to hrtrahan and all others who tried to be correct!


alexiiiis_fr

    would "What is it made of?" work?


lolo5lolo

    yes :) (I wrote it and it was accepted) 25.1.2015


Wonderboy6

    Why 'en' and not 'de'?


jlrosenb

    English contains two types of consisting: in and of. They are similar but not entirely identical; consisting of is usually literal, consisting in often more subjective. E.g., this senstence consists of words but the distinction consists in a strong grasp of English. Does the French consister have the same flexibility?


AneurinEE

    consist in is consister à, whereas the consister de here can be paraphrased être composé de, i.e. the same as English consist of (see here http://www.wordreference.com/fren/consister).


jlrosenb

    I'd give you a lingot in gratitude, but I know you's minted innit.


AneurinEE

    Have ten lingots!


The_D

    Would Il consiste en quoi, work?


iPwnMozart

    'Il' has less stress on it, so to speak, and would in that case mean 'it' rather than 'that' or 'this'. 'Cela' for example means the same as 'ça', though!


Katissimo

    Could you just say "Ça en quoi?" since "en" means "consists of" or "is made of"?


Hohenems

    No. You need a verb in there. En doesn't translate to "consists of" or "made of". Table en bois = table in/of wood = wooden table. Not "table made of wood", even though that is the general meaning.
    http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/en/28919


gerball1000

    Also note that you should really think of "consister en" as the verbe transitif.... I realized it when I was trying to analyze why "consists de quo?" would be wrong (sounded wrong in my head but didn't know why).


notmadz

    Could you use this phrase to ask what ingredients are in food?


JohnG.3

    basic question - anyway to make clearer if I wanted to say "what does that consist of" rather than "it"? i know "ça" could be used that way too but..


AabLevellen

    I once learned that cela=that and ceci=this But cela and ça are the same and seems to mean it/this/that...


LJSulli

    How do you translate to French the difference between "consist of" and "consist in"? One meaning, "to be made up of", the latter "to be an essential feature of". Consist of is usually the physical make up, consist in is usually less tangible. E.g., I consist of cells, yoga consists in breathing and stretching.

    I don't do a lot of yoga.


AneurinEE

    See my reply to jlrosenb above - hope that helps.


LJSulli

    Cheers ajcee!


JasonKwong

    I think I have seen 3 different arrangements of this sentence. How do we determine word order?


magaly.o.c

    I wrote consist on instead of consist in and got marked wrong, can someone explain why? I'm not a native english speaker


AneurinEE

    I don't know that there's a particular rule, it's just the case that it can only be either "consist in" or "consist of" for the reasons I give in response to jlrosenb above.


Anneguus

    entail is wrong?


MagistraMadame

    Why is çe instead of ça incorrect?


dapo1914

    'Ca' is a standalone (subject) 'this', 'ce' is used within a sentence.


Wonderboy6

    Is this construction more common that the 'qu-est ce........' response??? Thanks in Advance!!


dapo1914

    How do you know when to translate 'en' as 'of' or 'in' ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.